settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Dabangg 3 Shows Strong Growth On Wednesday boi

0 votes
295 views
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=5745
in BOI Update by Executive Producer (63.7k points)
0

Dabangg 3 did well on Wednesday as it collected around 15.50 crore nett giving it growth of 65% from the previous day. This is surprising as the public reports are not good at the big multiplexes which tend to score heavy on Christmas day while growth in mass is more subdued.

It shows the power of national holidays that a film like Dabangg 3 can show such growth despite being on day six. The film has now collected 107 crore nett in six days and now the week total depends on the drop on Thursday which will be huge. The film could be saved a little as the ticket rates today did not go to its weekend rates despite being a national holiday so that extra ticket rate drop will not be a factor in collections tomorrow.

The biggest factor that has gone against the film is this law and order problem in the country especially over the weekend, the film may not be up to the mark especially for the high end Delhi and Punjab markets but the fact is also there if these issues were not there the film would be around 125-130 crore nett in the first week which would be a respectable number especially for this film

4 Answers

+1 vote

6 Underperformers in last 5 years still
Most 40Crore+ Single Days= SALMAN- 3
Most 35Crore+ Single Days= SALMAN- 13
Most 30Crore+ Single Days= SALMAN- 21
Most 25Crore+ Single Days= SALMAN- 30
Most 20Crore+ Single Days= SALMAN- 49
& Nobody is even remotely close to Megastar. Not even half

by Executive Producer (66.5k points)
+1 vote

last day of kamai for bhai now uske baad toh king of north aa raha hai

by Casting Director (16.6k points)
0

Lol.king of north ka vo dekh lenge..agar 45cr weekend vi huea toh dekhlena social media pe nanga naach

0

lol lets see what are your predictions for good news

0 votes

Look ay the commentary..pathetic..paid site

by Production Accountant (24.2k points)
0 votes

Something positive finally. 150cr is the target to get to.

by Mega Star (226k points)