settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Akshay Kumar on clashing with Salman Khan & Aamir Khan in 2020: Thank God there are 5000 plus screens.

0 votes
454 views

If there is one star in Bollywood who has managed to give back to back hits in 2019 and already has 4 projects in hand for 2020, it is Akshay Kumar. The star of upcoming film Good Newwz is neck deep in work till 2021. Akshay has been working day in and out and this year has had 4 releases. Now, as the actor gears up for clashing with Salman Khan’s Radhe: Your Most Wanted Bhai and Aamir Khan’s Laal Singh Chaddha in 2020, he spoke about what he thinks about Laxmmi Bomb and Bachchan Pandey releasing with 2 Khan’s films. 

In a recent chat with Mumbai Mirror, Akshay shared that clashes are bound to happen at the box office with the number of movies being made. The Good Newwz star mentioned the number of weeks in a year are just 52 but also cited the fact that there are enough screens in the country for each of the two films releasing on the same day. Akshay highlighted that the number of screens in the country allow for two films to come out on the same day and also do well at the box office.

Akshay’s Laxmmi Bomb will release on Eid 2020 with Salman’s Radhe and his Bachchan Pandey hits the screen on Christmas with Aamir’s Laal Singh Chaddha. Akshay said, “There are just 52 weeks in a year but thank God, we also have 5000-plus screens, which ensure enough space for two films releasing together and doing well.” 

Source Link: https://www.pinkvilla.com/entertainment/news/akshay-kumar-clashing-salman-khan-aamir-khan-2020-thank-god-there-are-5000-plus-screens-493173
in General Queries by All Time best! (301k points)
reopened by
–1

5000 Mei Se Muskil Se 1500-2000 Screens Mileingi Akshay Ko LMAO

5 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Hope Dabangg 3 performs to its potential

by Producer (113k points)
selected by
+1 vote

low risk high reward for akki

by Casting Director (16.6k points)
0 votes

Next year people see that how a star destroy his best phase and finished forever. Next year is akki finished year. Both clash lost by akki by a big margin.

by Assistant Director (52.1k points)
0 votes

He's living in some kind of denial.

by Mega Star (225k points)
0 votes

Thank God choro he will run faster than Raees from Eid nd Xmas just wait ND watch

by Unit Manager (37.1k points)
...