settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Dabangg 3 Advance On Limited Screens

+1 vote
440 views

The advance of Dabangg 3 started on limited screenings on Sunday afternoon and till date it is still on limited screenings. The multiplexes have only opened the advance on one screen mainly and it could be Wednesday when the full programming is done and the advance of Dabangg 3 opens on all screens.

Its a volume game as you are going to just 10% of the tickets available for the weekend on a best case scenario so the more that is made available early gives chance for a better advance. It does not matter too much on the day as films like Golmaal Again opened big with zero advance and 2.0 (Hindi) had a limited advance also. Saaho (Hindi) opened very big even though it missed the main day of its advance.

Dabangg 3 will probably have just two days of advance with shows available in bulk and those days will determine where the advance numbers reach. Wherever it reaches by Thursday night it could have been bettered by 20-30% if the plans had opened in full over the weekend. Irrespective of the advance the film is sure to take a strong start probably challenging the top non holiday openings of all time though the big holiday openings will probably be out of range. The top non holiday opening is Sanju at 34 crore nett plus and this is not counting Bahubali - The Conclusion.

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=5717
in BOI Update by Production Accountant (23.8k points)
reopened by
0

The advance of Dabangg 3 started on limited screenings on Sunday afternoon and till date it is still on limited screenings. The multiplexes have only opened the advance on one screen mainly and it could be Wednesday when the full programming is done and the advance of Dabangg 3 opens on all screens.

Its a volume game as you are going to just 10% of the tickets available for the weekend on a best case scenario so the more that is made available early gives chance for a better advance. It does not matter too much on the day as films like Golmaal Again opened big with zero advance and 2.0 (Hindi) had a limited advance also. Saaho (Hindi) opened very big even though it missed the main day of its advance.

Dabangg 3 will probably have just two days of advance with shows available in bulk and those days will determine where the advance numbers reach. Wherever it reaches by Thursday night it could have been bettered by 20-30% if the plans had opened in full over the weekend. Irrespective of the advance the film is sure to take a strong start probably challenging the top non holiday openings of all time though the big holiday openings will probably be out of range. The top non holiday opening is Sanju at 34 crore nett plus and this is not counting Bahubali - The Conclusion.

4 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Record Opening Nett Weekend And Record Opening Nett Week On The Card For Dabangg 3.

Hindi Version -

Day 1 - 35 Cr
Day 2 - 37 Cr
Day 3 - 48 Cr
Day 4 - 20 Cr
Day 5 - 23 Cr
Day 6 - 35 Cr
Day 7 - 13 Cr

Total Week One - 210 Cr

Week One Footfalls - 1.60 Cr

by Assistant Director (52.1k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Day 1 - 35 + will be done sure..

by Executive Producer (63.7k points)
edited by
+1 vote

37cr opening in hindi
120cr weekend 200cr~ week is on the cards

by Unit Manager (37.1k points)
0 votes

I am still going with a 35cr opening day.

by Mega Star (225k points)