+1 vote
380 views
Marjaawaan has had a decent start of around 20-25% as it opened well in mass centres. The bigger multiplexes are not too good but that is expected and even the release there is not so big with just one screen in most of the multiplexes.

 

 

The film has opened to good collections in Nizam, CP Berar, Maharashtra and Gujarat and there will be support from UP and East also. Romeo Akbar Walter was a film in a similar zone as far as it was also outperforming in the Nizam / Maharashtra area and this film is looking at a better start compared to that film. Obviously the hope will be that the film also sustains better than that film. The opening is also far better than recent Siddharth Malhotra films.

 

 

Motichoor Chaknachoor opened very poorly and that is pretty much expected as the film does not have anything going for it. The film will struggle to put up even a respectable number up on day one. The Hollywood releases Ford V Ferrari and Charlies Angels have opened far better. The former is not even dubbed in Hindi but has more than double the collections of Motichoor Chaknachoor.

 

 

Bala has had a good hold on day eight and is a HIT film but it has no chance to reach the numbers of Chhichhore which is the biggest film of the year in this zone. The Dream Girl numbers will also not be done but still Bala will finish with a good number and should be a 100 crore nett plus film.

My take: Ayushmaan is now giving 100cr grossers with Average movie.
closed
in BOI Update by Executive Producer (66.5k points)
closed by

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

The reports are bad for Marjaavan. It's a bad and substandard copy of the 80s and 90s masala potboilers. Let's see where it goes.

by Mega Star (226k points)
selected by
0

Marajawaan should be a hit otherwise it will be curtain close for Sid..

0

@intense 83% rating on book my show. i think movie is good. although i am not watch the movie yet.

0 votes

Marjaavan needs to be hit for Sid. Its a regular masala movie which SS audeince will like, not sure about multiplexes. Hope for the best.

by Super-star (189k points)
0

Single screen me Aag lgyegi , plexes will be Below average

No related questions found

...