+1 vote
439 views
closed
in BOI Update by Super-star (189k points)
0

Housefull 4 had a decent third weekend of 9.50 crore nett which is a drop of 70% from the last weekend but it was mainly because of a huge reduction in screens. The total of the film is now 194 crore nett which makes it the highest grossing Akshay Kumar film in terms of NETT gross.

The film is still super strong in Gujarat / Saurashtra as it was even matching the new release Bala at some theatres on Sunday despite being in third week. It will be third highest grosser ever in Gujarat after Bahubali - The Conclusion and Golmaal Again. The collections till date are 194 crore nett and will go over the 200 crore nettt mark with the target being the 205 crore nett of Golmaal Again as that would be make it the highest grossing comedy in NETT terms. It is easily the biggest film in the franchise as the last two films in the franchise did around 110 crore nett and this is a new level for the franchise. The collections of Housefull 4 till date are as follows.

Week One - 1,35,86,00,000

Friday - 8,00,00,000 apprx

Saturday - 10,00,00,000 apprx

Sunday - 13,00,00,000 apprx

Monday - 5,50,00,000 apprx

Tuesday - 4,75,00,000 apprx

Wednesday - 4,00,00,000 apprx

Thursday - 3,50,00,000 apprx

Second Week - 48,75,00,000 apprx

Friday - 2,00,00,000 apprx

Saturday - 3,00,00,000 apprx

Sunday - 4,50,00,000 apprx

Third Weekend - 9,50,00,000 apprx

TOTAL - 1,94,11,00,000 apprx

0

Without the negativity it would have easily crossed 250 crores. It was easily the funniest movie in the series.

0

It has underperformed big time

0

After good first week collection comes down rapidly .....

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

So my prediction of 200cr came true i knew it

by Executive Producer (67.6k points)
selected by
0 votes

Housefull 4 will cross last 2 films of salman and can be a 200 c film despite negativity megastardom

by Camera Operator (11.6k points)
–1

LOL , the way it was trolled by bhaijan fans was something else and now see the jokes are on them. Kismat ku**I cheez hai

–1 vote

Hold is decent enough after the big 1st week. Seems like the negativity did hit it towards the end of the run. No doubt all the critics and haters turned tides to pull the film down. Well they can be happy now as after 1st week it looked like a 240cr finish.

by Unit Manager (33.7k points)
–2 votes

Without the negativity it would have easily crossed 250 crores. It was easily the funniest movie in the series.

by Producer (101k points)
0

No negativity there. Critics review doesn't matter audience review matter the most. Abd public review is good to excellent for the film.

No related questions found

...