settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Housefull 4 Has An Excellent First Week

0 votes
426 views
Housefull 4 had an excellent first with collections of 137 crore nett plus. The film collected 50 crore nett in its first weekend which is not a huge collection for a big film but it was a still a good number for pre Diwali. the film took of from Monday and there was no stopping it. .

 

 

The film has scored all over though metros are a bit low but that is because films of this genre do less in metros and this film also has had a lot of negativity which does affect business in the metros. Still the collections in Mumbai, Delhi, Bangalore and Pune have been steady over the last two days.

 

 

The film has netted a huge 87 crore nett apprx over the Mon - Thu period with Gujarat / Saurashtra leading the way with a huge record breaking numbers of the last four days. The collections in Gujarat / Saurashtra will start to slow and they will not have that normal weekend trajectory but collections will be still at a high level. The film has also done excellent business in UP, CP Berar, CI and Rajasthan especially from Monday onward. These are the circuits where mass comedies work have and they have done phenomenally well

 

 

The film has done the lifetime business of last weeks Diwali release Thugs Of Hindostan in week one and it has also done similar business to what Golmaal Again had done in week one but that film had released post Diwali so did not have those three dull opening days like Housefull 4. The collections over the last three days in Saurashtra are higher than the first three days of Bahubali - The Conclusion which is pretty insane as that film is nearly double of any other film in Saurashtra in terms of lifetime numbers. The collections of Housefull 4 till date are as follows.

 

 

Friday - 18,50,00,000 apprx

 

 

Saturday - 18,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

Sunday - 14,25,00,000 apprx

 

 

Monday - 34,25,00,000 apprx

 

 

Tuesday - 24,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

Wednesday - 15,50,00,000 apprx

 

 

Thursday - 12,75,00,000 apprx

 

 

TOTAL - 1,37,25,00,000 apprx

My take: https://twitter.com/rajbansal9/status/1190090190687047680?s=19

https://twitter.com/KomalNahta/status/1189806165292548096?s=19

https://twitter.com/Boxoview/status/1190129554251288576?s=19
in BOI Update by Executive Producer (66.1k points)
reopened by
+1

TOH Ka 130 Cr Isko Low Lag Raha Tha Bcz It Was Aamir's Film Par HF4 Ka 130 Cr Isko Excellent Lag Raha Hai Bcz Its Akshay's Film

Levels

+1

Aamir's 130 and Akki's 130 are different...

We expect nothing but extraordinary stuff from Aamir but Akki... samjho yaar

0

First day ke article yad h na apne, ki Akshay has wasted diwali,bla bla and another big budget movie and he fails bla bla so.....

0

Are Bhai Mere Yeh Abhi Bhi Waste Hi Hua, He Gave Merely 12 Hits And That Too Small Hits On Holidays/Festivals, 43 Were Non Hits, Most Of Them Were Flops/Disasters

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

The film has done the lifetime business of last weeks Diwali release Thugs Of Hindostan in week one

Arey likhna to seekh lo BOI.

by Mega Star (225k points)
selected by
0 votes

After final update week one is around 135 cr nett which is just 115 cr nett before Gst release with 2019 higher ATP and diwali festival release its a bad result. Just one cr footfalls in week one with diwali festival release is a poor result.

by Assistant Director (52.1k points)
0

Tum logo ke lie 200 cr bi ho Jata to wo bi Kam hi tha

0

Bhai jo fact hai wo hai 1 cr footfalls in festival period is low......

0

Kuch acha bi bol Lia kro,Mene ap logo se akki se related post pe ajtak ek bi positive comment ni dekh hai.... Shi khte h log industry me bhut log h jo ni chahte h ki akki aage bde, unki ye kosis pichle kfi time se lgi hui h, Lekin jiske SAR pe ho Ra Da hath ky Bura kr lenge dusman uske sath...

0 votes

Housefull 4 has double digit numbers in first week with negative reviews which khans are yet to achieve

by Camera Operator (11.6k points)
0

All Those Double Digits Came During Holiday Period Plus Reviews Don't Matter, WOM Is Good!