+1 vote
531 views
in Box Office Discussions by Super-star (189k points)
0

and Ra.One 28 cr first day......then Veer-Zaara...........SRK ki to aadhi films Diwali day py release hoe hain except for HNY

0

Blunder kar raha boi, iss hisaab se raone ki opening nonholiday pe 30cr in 2011 which is beyond extraordinary.
Truth is buzz honi chahiye collection ke liye jo iska nahin tha ye half day is all excuses maximum effect 20-25%.

0

by the way seriously speaking.........BOI counted overall weekend as 2.5 days i perceive......cz all three days were affected by Pre-Diwali...........and Pre-Diwali is a fact........so they are right abt that.......other than that, we can troll BOI whole day for this though :D

+1

Badshah Bhai....no...first 2 days were pre diwali thats y business were 18.5 and 18 cr so there was slightly effect...but on diwali day it falls badly to 12-5 cr and that too on sunday....similar case happned with krish3 which but not this much...so dilwali day is almost half day if u considered all factor like people don't come out after post 4 pm which is prime time for movie business till night show...

9 Answers

+5 votes

So reality exposed here. When aapka favourite fruit kaunsa hai and government schemes are not there, here is the result. :D

by Mega Star (226k points)
0

HMARAY MANTRRI G KABHI.........aisay......AAP AISAY KABHI LAWN MEIN BETHATAY HAIN, RELAX HONAY K LIYE.....JUST KUCH SOCH RAHAY HAINNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNN

+1

Deshbhakti Khatam, Stardom Khatam

+1 vote

despite only really having 2.5 days over

Boi considered Diwali as a half day...it is true because larger portion of audiences are busy in dilwali puja post 2 pm.and many screen also closed for that..which is prime time for movie business......it means ra1 opening day (Diwali day) 15cr and jthj (with clash with another big masala movie) 12.5cr collection were historic and bumper respectively and that too on Wednesday release ...if both movie has released day after dilwali then certainly would have done 30cr and 23-24 (with clash)...Boi should considered all factor while giving opening note...

by Camera Operator (8.2k points) 1 flag
0

lagta hai sachchai hazam nahi ho rahi hai...negative votes chalu..

+1 vote

Aur kitna kosis karoge bhai

Housefull4 has clearly underperformed. It grossed ~58.4cr [or ~49.50cr Nett) with Higher ATP & more Sceens.

The Hindi version of Krissh3 had Grossed ₹67cr [ or ₹49.50cr Nett] Six years ago.

PS- Both were pre Diwali weekend with holiday on Monday

by Executive Producer (66.5k points)
+1 vote

2.5 days. Nice. Get more excuses out of your bag. Strong wind, air pollution, traffic jam should be added. Sidha bolo na doob gayi naiyaaa.

by Producer (103k points)
0 votes

The drop is more than what I was expecting. If Monday isn't 30cr+ breakeven will be difficult hence giving 2 back to back big failures on Diwali.

by Unit Manager (33.7k points)
0

How much it was sold ?

0

It is co-produced by fox along with NGE , production cost is 85cr+ p&a+ Akshay Kumar's fee means the budget is around 150crs.

0
0

That means its a flop or below average. Its a good because movie is most wahiyaat and gatarchaap.

0 votes

Today collection is not more than 25 cr and tuesday collection is around 15 cr mark. On wednesday movie collection comes down and collection comes under 6 cr mark.

Lifetime of this film is around 130-140 cr nett mark.

by Assistant Director (52.2k points)
0 votes

12 Cr on Sunday..lol..And wtf is 2.5 days!! BOI is becoming worse with each passing day

by Production Accountant (24.2k points)
0

Bro because on diwali day since evening most of the audience not going to theatre to watch the film. Its apply all films on that day. That's why BOI says 2.5 days really for business.

0

But there are not only hindus who go to theatre..there are muslims too in huge no

0

Muslims also celebrates diwali in india.

0

Oh..didn't know about that

0 votes

After Final Update Housefull 4 Opening Weekend Will Fall Short Of TOH Opening Day!

by Executive Producer (63.3k points)
0

oh.....now you have guts to compare that intolerant Aamir Khan with patriotic Akshay Kumar who is interested in MODI G AAM KAISAY KHAATAY HAIN (inlove)

0

Yes Bcz Im Not A Deshbhakt Like Akshay (poolparty)

0

i pity you...........

+1

Sad (nod) (shake)

0 votes

Weekend is strictly decent film needs to hold strong from here on .

by Assistant Director (52.7k points)

No related questions found

...