–1 vote
359 views
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=5549
in BOI Update by Assistant Director (52.7k points)
–1

https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=5549

Early Estimates: Housefull 4 - Made In China - Saand Ki Aankh
Saturday 26 October 2019 02.30 IST
Box Office India Trade Network
Google+ Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Pinterest Addthis
Follow Us Twitter logo link
Housefull 4 had a good opening day though the collections did not push in the evening like a normal Friday due to Pre Diwali. The film collected 19 crore nett though they way it opened it looked like a 20 crore nett plus figures was on the cards but the business slowed post 4 pm as its generally less footfalls in the evening due to festivities. Despite a pre Diwali release it is the highest opening ever for the Housefull franchise and the second highest opening ever for a comedy film after the 30 crore nett which Golmaal Again got on the day after Diwali a couple of years back.

The film has a good start but it is about what happens from Monday onward as that is when the audience will return to the theatres. The figures are good all over though if it was a normal Friday they would have been much better. Generally the figures go lower on Diwali and the day before Diwali and it remains to be seen where Housefull 4 goes over the next two days.he other two releases could not perform at all on day one as one there is a limted audience anyway before Diwali and secondly they were clashing with a popular franchise film which was always going to be first choice. Made In China collected around 1 crore nett while Saand Ki Ankh may just top the 50 lakh mark by a few lakhs. The early estimates of the Diwali releases are as follows.

Housefull 4 - 19,00,00,000 apprx

Made In China - 1,00,00,000 apprx

Saand Ki Aankh - 50,00,000 apprx

5 Answers

+1 vote

Zero first day is more than Housefull 4. Zero collected firat day gross is approx 24 cr and housefull 4 collected approx 22 cr gross figure.

As par BOI its a good opening day. Wow 0.12 lakh approx footfalls on 4000 screens Day one is a good opening. How many times you biased with Akshay. Hhahahahaha yes as par Akshay Stardom its a good opening.

by Assistant Director (52.2k points)
edited by
0

They called zero opening good as well so how are they not biased for srk if u consider ptediwali they r same or HF4 is more and both r big budget movies

+1 vote

Rip credibility of BOI
Though they'll adjust to actuals in days to come but this give wrong impression.
National chain always amount for almost 50% for movies like HF4.

INOX: 2.24 crore
PVR: 2.90 crore
Cinepolis 1.8 crore
Carnival 1.4 crore

by Executive Producer (66.5k points)
+1 vote

BOI clearly overestimating and overreporting HF4

by Unit Manager (37.1k points)
0 votes

Houseful 4 all set to become Akshay's Betaab

by Producer (114k points)
0 votes

These are massive numbers. Plus see the real value of these figures. Considering the negative reviews coming in, the real value of day 1 is around 30cr which is at par with GA

by Mega Star (226k points)

No related questions found

...