0 votes
416 views

Aamir Khan, who had quit T Series’ Mogul last year after the #MeToo accusations emerged against its director Subhash Kapoor, recently announced the reservation of his earlier decision. The actor revealed his comeback to the film with the same director helming it and Aamir himself producing Mogul with Bhushan Kumar. “I could not sleep at night because I used to constantly feel that my actions have inadvertently caused a person, about whose guilt I have absolutely no idea, to lose his right to work and earn a livelihood,” the actor said while referring to his sudden decision to get back to the Gulshan Kumar biopic. 

Aamir had then said that he would start Mogul after he is done with Laal Singh Chaddha, his next film which is the Hindi adaptation of Tom Hanks’s 1994 Hollywood hit Forrest Gump. However, PeepingMoon.com has learned that Mogul is not going on the floors any time soon as Aamir will be doing some other film before this biographical drama rolls toward the end of 2020. According to sources, Aamir has green lighted the Hindi remake of the Tamil film Vikram Vedha and will be starring in it alongside Saif Ali Khan almost 19 years after the two actors made Dil Chahta Hai (2001).

As per sources, both Aamir and Saif have verbally come on board to star in the Vikram Vedha remake and will sign on the dotted line in a few months. While Aamir will essay the character of a most wanted gangster played by Vijay Sethupathi in the original, Saif will step into the shoes of R Madhavan’s character of a cop. The husband-wife duo Pushkar and Gayathri who helmed the original will direct this remake as well while Neeraj Pandey, who’s also co-producing this film along with Y Not Studios and Reliance Entertainment, has written the screenplay.

The yet-untitled Hindi remake will apparently be contemporized on a bigger scale to reach a wider audience. “The film has been scheduled to go on the floors in April next year. Both Aamir, who kicks off Laal Singh Chaddha on November 1,  and Saif, who’s Jawaani Jaaneman and Tandav are in the pipeline, are expected to finish their respective commitments by then. Considering the film doesn’t require any specific preparation, the makers are planning to complete the shooting in two-three months. The recce for the film is likely to begin in January in Lucknow and Hyderabad,” a source said. 

 

Vikram Vedha is said to be based on the folklore of Raja Vikramaditya and Betaal and imagines the explorative tale of the grey space between good and evil in a modern-day set-up. The 2017 Tamil suspense thriller was highly acclaimed for its gripping narrative and had emerged an instant hit at the box office down South.

closed
in Upcoming Releases by Executive Producer (63.3k points)
closed by
0

Source???

0

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

I think Aamir Khan doing Vikram Vedha remake. Its a confirm but Aamir not finish his movie LSC shooting in 5 month. I don't think vikram vedha remake shooting is starts in april 2020. If its true than its a fantastic decision ever taken by Aamir to increase volume of movies. Because age is passing very fast 54-55 years age and only 4-5 years remaining for lead hero film so aamir increase his volume is a great sign.

But i doubt this news because this news given by m.peepingmoon.com and not a single news true this site.

by Assistant Director (52.2k points)
selected by
0 votes

peeping moon is not a trusted site....

by Producer (107k points)
0 votes

As much as I want this film to take off as soon as possible but its a known fact that Peeping Moon are liars and its not surprising coming from this Nepali moron Rahul. He himself gives falatu tweets where these rumuors turn out to be false. Nothing won't be announced after Lal Singh Chadha releases or maybe after next April.

by Assistant Director (44.0k points)
0 votes

Let's wait for a more credible source. But I hope Aamir does this. Would be amazing to see him as a baddie.

by Mega Star (226k points)

No related questions found

...