0 votes
266 views

War had an excellent extended weekend collecting over 158 crore nett as with a record first day number and the highest Sunday of the year. The film has done very well to get back above the 35 crore nett mark on Sunday. 

The film has done very well all over with extraordinary collections in the East with Bihar going over 5.50 crore nett in five days and West Bengal at around 10 crore nett in five days which almost makes it the highest grossing film of 2019 in that circuit.

The action factor and the holidays have really given the film a boost and the film is a sure HIT as the film should collect well over the next two days. If the film sustains into the second week it may even become a SUPER HIT or BLOCKBUSTER film.. The apprx collections of the War are as follows.

Wednesday - 51,50,00,000 aprrx

Thursday - 22,50,00,000 apprx

Friday - 21,00,00,000 apprx

Saturday - 27,50,00,000 apprx

Sunday - 36,00,00,000 apprx

TOTAL - 1,58,50,00,000 apprx

Joker has good collections in the first five days with 23 crore nett. The film did not grow on Sunday as its a metro release mainly and these places see a drop in occupancy on Sunday evening. The apprx collections of Joker are as follows.

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=5500
in Box Office Discussions by Casting Director (18.7k points)

3 Answers

+1 vote

A good chance for hgoty if it holds well post Tuesday.

by Mega Star (226k points)
+1 vote
by Producer (118k points)
0 votes

Movie going towards Blockbuster status and its 6th blockbuster film of Hrithik and 2nd consecutive year blockbuster of Tiger. Congratulations Both of you....

by Assistant Director (52.2k points)
0

Naa... Blockbuster tag itna aasan nhi. It needs to collect minimum 300cr for blockbuster verdict.

0

Hm but hope for the best..........

No related questions found

...