settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

War And Housefull 4 Make October An Important Month (BOi)

0 votes
395 views
October is a very important month for the industry as it sees the release of two big films with War and Houseful 4 and its been a long time since a big Hindi film actually did big numbers. It cannot be ignored that in recent years films from Hollywood and South have become a big factor and are getting the numbers while bigger Hindi films have not perfomed as they should.

 

 

There have been films like Race 3 and Bharat which are successful but big films on big holidays are meant to be blockbusters and not get bare minimum numbers to pass muster. The last year has seen the middle and smaller films put up the numbers but there will always be a  limit to where these films can go due to the lower initial numbers.

 

October is a very important month for the industry as it sees the release of two big films with War and Houseful 4 and its been a long time since a big Hindi film actually did big numbers. It cannot be ignored that in recent years films from Hollywood and South have become a big factor and are getting the numbers while bigger Hindi films have not perfomed as they should.

 

 

There have been films like Race 3 and Bharat which are successful but big films on big holidays are meant to be blockbusters and not get bare minimum numbers to pass muster. The last year has seen the middle and smaller films put up the numbers but there will always be a  limit to where these films can go due to the lower initial numbers.

The taxes are lower and ticket prices are higher now which means the numbers should be bigger but on the other hand footfalls are dropping as the wider audience just does not seem to be coming out which makes the bigger numbers harder to come by. There were a few films which managed 3 crore plus footfalls in the recent past but the big question is can one of the biggies get 3 crore footfalls now as a film releasing on a holiday with blockbuster pricing getting 3 crore footfalls today would surely mean it hitting 400 crore or going very close.

 

 

There have been a number of HIT films this year but the industry needs films like War and Housefull 4 to be huge grossers for the big film to be continued to be made in numbers. The excellent advance of War and the strong trailer of Housefull 4 is a great start and hopefully the two films make October 2019 the biggest month ever for the industry and that too by a margin.
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=5481
in BOI Update by Mega Star (226k points)

8 Answers

+2 votes

Even a movie Like Race3 is successful
Oh Salman

by Executive Producer (66.5k points)
+4

Due to franchise otherwise mega disaster like tubelight

0

Tauji Mega Disaster like Tubelight had more footfalls than Akki's biggest hit kesari.

0

Tau bcoz franchise it got so much troll.. if it was diff name with same script then would have done 200cr means lesser little trolls..

N who are those moron gave 5 vote to tau comment

+1 vote

While it would be good for these two to score big, 3cr footfalls is too much to expect. It would be good if both manage to cross 2cr footfalls.

by Editor (82.0k points)
+1 vote

Houseful 4 seems to be crap so we shouldn't expect much from it. War could be the next 300 cr grosser. Let's see.

by Super-star (189k points)
+1 vote

Ab 3cr ff ke liye 400 cr ka business karna hoga jo impossible lagta hai specially houseful 4 ke liye.

by Casting Director (18.7k points)
+1 vote

Hope Hrithik gets his 3 rd 3 cr footfalls movie with War

by Producer (114k points)
+1 vote

3cr footfalls

by Assistant Director (42.8k points)
0 votes

3cr+ Footfalls aasan nhi hai sirf Festival Prr mil skte hai 3cr+ Footfalls itna bhi aukat nahi ho gya bollywood actors kii Non Holiday prr 3cr Footfalls de sake

by Casting Director (17.6k points)
–1 vote

3 cr footfall looks out of range but ya 2 to 2.5 cr can happen if that happens than both will be big blockbusters

by Location Scout (3.3k points)