0 votes
440 views
War has everything: big banner, huge starcast, huge scale, lots and lots of action, deshbhakti element (it did seem to have it from trailer), a director with 100% success ratio and 5 fu cking holidays(big and small) in first 7 days. So, shouldn't it be enough to become a HGOTY given that it gets above average to good wom?
closed
in General Queries by Unit Manager (33.7k points)
closed by

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

its contender for biggest net grosser of all time....... dangal did it with historic WOM .... best since 3idiots or even may be gadar.....
HR v Tiger will do it even with just about GOOD wom....not very good not excellent and not historic

by Super-star (198k points)
selected by
0

Exactly, it has everything going for it and there can't be better time for it to release when hindi audience is dying for big action extravaganza.

+1 vote

Deshbhakti element ain't there. Not everyone knows how to exploit it, atleast not HR. As far as I know he hasnt appeared on TV to interview anyone either asking them about their choice of fruits.

Coming to your question, TOH had the biggest cast ever. And a megastar whose script sense is unparalleled. That also had huge scale. It was supposed to do 300cr in a bad case scenario. Did it? Box office is fickle. Those expecting War to do even 200cr will feel sorry after 2nd october. And yeah it is not a jinx. It's the truth.

by Mega Star (226k points)
0

I don't know what you can see and others don't but man War will do at least 200cr mark my words.

0

Tu england mein rehta hai aur deshbhakti ka lecture deta hai tu apni deshbhakti ke baare mein soch Akshay has more patriotism than your favourite superstars

0

Well, so what next? You will enact Tara Singh and me Ashraf Ali? And will you swing a hand pump at me for living overseas?

0

There are lots of Tara Singh's in Southall, London (giggle) Tauji, you should come there, in fact, it's mini Punjab.

0 votes

Yes you are right WAR will have everything except tatti songs + WOM & These both things are necessary For HGOTY

by Casting Director (17.6k points)
0

Still 9 days to go its too early to predict wom and how many chartbusters did URI had?

0

But URI has GOOD WOM

0

Again!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Why you behaving so dumb?

0

Ghungroo is good song(hit already) and jai jai shiv shankar is bad but it's video has done the job

0 votes

I have a feeling that War will a war on domestic box office

by Producer (114k points)

No related questions found

...