+1 vote
461 views

  • Kalank 137cr-80cr
  • Zero 270cr-89cr
  • Thugs of hindostan 310cr-138cr
  • Jagga Jasoos 131cr-52cr
  • Raees 127cr-128cr
  • Jab harry met sejal 119cr-62cr
  • Mohenjodaro 138cr-53cr
  • Fan 120cr-84cr
  • Shivaay 103cr-84cr
  • Dilwale 165cr-139cr
  • Bombay velvet 118cr-22cr
  • Brothers 112cr-70cr
  • Singh is bling 91cr-71cr
  • Bang Bang 165cr-141cr
  • Action Jackson 93cr-57cr
  • Once upon a time in mumbai dobara 100cr-58cr
  • Ra.one 130cr-113cr
  • Ra.one 130cr-113cr
  • My name is khan 85cr-72cr
  • My name is khan 85cr-72cr
  • kites 82cr-47cr
  • Guzaarish 74cr-29cr
  • Raavan 55cr-28cr
  • Blue 80cr-38cr
  • Kambakht ishq 65cr-47cr
  • London Dreams 63cr-25cr
  • Chandni chowk to china 62cr-29cr
  • De dana dan 60cr-48cr
  • Kurban 50cr-23cr

salman khan - 1

srk - 9

Akshay - 7

HR - 4

Ranbir kapoor - 2 

Ajay devgan - 3

Till 2009 4 out of 6 most expensive movies of all time were akshay movies...and they all were underperformers & in same year..... it was a time when he was getting all the big movies.... he stopped getting big movies so he stopped giving underperformers.....

HR gave two of the biggest disasters ever...in the same year as well. 

zero and TOH record probably might remain untouched and unbroken for at least entire 2020 decade..... 181cr & 173cr short of their budget respectively 

2012 was the only year when all big budget movies worked. 

closed
in Self-Compiled Data by Super-star (198k points)
closed by
0

Only 1 Film Of Aamir

He Gave 3 Atbb With 100 Crs Plus Budget Films As Per BOI

0

My Name Is Khan And Ra.1 Are Only Hit Films From The Above List!

6 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Salman is suffering due to huge market value (100cr+) and poor content from last 3 Eids
All are 100cr+ COP movies with Tubelight being a 60cr movie.
Forget NONTHEATRICAL he has to do 200cr only to recover his market value.
Unreal Burden

by Executive Producer (66.5k points)
selected by
0 votes

Its Sad That Aamir Who Gave Huge Return On Investment Movies Like Dangal (70 cr-2100 cr) And Secret Superstar (15 cr- 900 cr) In 2016 And 2017 Respectively Had To Face Below Average Grosser Like TOH (250 Crs- 300 Crs) In 2018, Hope He Makes A Grand Comeback With Laal Singh Chaddha (100 crs-3000 Crs)

Budget Excluding Market Value Of Aamir, Collections Are Worldwide Figures

by Executive Producer (63.3k points)
–1 vote

All these movies except all SRK starrers (Barring ZERO) and Race3 did good business in Overseas (Breakeven was achieved by JHMS & Fan). MNIK/RaOne/Fan/Diwale were overseas blockbusters & superhits. Even though these movies underperformed in India but did great in Overseas!!

Also FYI MNIK/RaOne are hit films. So kindly remove them from the list.

by Production Designer (13.8k points) 1 flag
0

oh acha i'll edit just give me a moment.....

0

Any reason for flag?

–1 vote

worldwide box office gross of mnik, ra1, raees and dilwale are more than double of its budget.

by Camera Operator (8.2k points) 1 flag
0

.... main bbeeeeenn nikal raha hun...... tu idher hi ruk.....

–1

jab khudko koi galat sabit karde to negative votes aur flag de do..wah....isse koi sachchai nahi badlegi

–1 vote

Mtlb kuch bhi RAONE HIT hone ke baad Add hai..
Prr JAI HO,, TUBELIGHT,, BHARAT,,RACE 3 apna Budget cover nahi krr saki BOI HIT bhi nahi diya fir bhi add nhi kiye lollzz.
SALMAN ka 4 Movies hoga.

by Casting Director (17.6k points) 1 flag
–3 votes

Tubelight distribution price- 132 c
Tubelight distribution share- 58 c
Loss to Distributors- 74 c
Overseas distribution price- 50 c app
Overseas share- 23 c app
Overseas loss- 27 c
Worldwide distribution loss- 103 c app
Verdict- Disaster probably the biggest of the decade and salman career

by Camera Operator (11.6k points) 2 flags
–2

Dilwale distribution loss- 60 c
Overseas profit- 25 c app
Net loss- 35 c app
Verdict worldwide- Average as losses domestic are high so average verdict is appropriate as domestic performance is main criteria

0

we can definitely make that right...just a moment....