settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

How did KGF make 12cr nett in Karnataka from only 400 screens?

0 votes
397 views
Were ticket rates expensive like 300-400 rs?

In this case a big film releasing on 4.5k screens should do 100 cr nett.Isnt it?
in Non-Bollywood by Camera Operator (9.3k points)
reopened by

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
  1. Yes, tickets are expensive in South India for such biggies. That's how you get that big number.
  2. Now see 400 screens, 250 out of that were single screens, with 5-6 shows a day, that goes to 1300 shows approx, with a seating capacity of around 10 lakh approx, that alone gives capacity of 15cr GROSS or more. Then there were multiplexes.

Similarly, in Tamil Nadu, you get even 30-35cr on just 600 screens. There are single screens with a single-day gross of 25-30 lakh even in B&C centres and yes Bollywood films have really underwhelming opening and business. Baahubali 2 and Endgame showed how poor our openings are and Baahubali 2 showed how puny our so-called ATBBs are.

by Super-star (194k points)
selected by
0

SRK ki bas ka nahi bol

0

Oh so War is going to open at 80cr?

0

SRK ki highest opener se zyada hoga.

0

SRK highest opener is 50cr GROSS and inflation-adjusted 70cr. Good luck crossing that.

0 votes

Yess...Karnataka has higher ticket rates in South States on Average ...When compared to Telugu States & Tamil Nadu.

But only 4 bigger metros Banglore, Hubli-Dharwad,Mysore & Manguluru could fetch full occupancies on Day1 with those flat rates.

Other tier 2 cities & Rural towns ticket rates wouldn't go that high mostly caped below 150rs.

by Executive Producer (68.1k points)
edited by

Categories

72.7k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.8k users