settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Saaho Is Out In The South

+2 votes
299 views
Saaho is almost out in the South as the film is hardly collecting anywhere in teh South region. The collections in the South on Friday were 50% of the hindi version when they should actually be more. the all India number on its second Friday was 5-5.25 crore nett. The collections in Nizam / Andhra were around 1.25 crore nett  and Delhi / UP was 90 lakhs and it is quite likely that both Andhra and Delhi / UP will be same on Saturday which is insane for a Telugu film.

 

 

Saaho has so far collected 261.75 crore nett across India and it could fall short of 300 crore nett as the hindi version is sure to add another 25 crore nett apprx from here but the South versions may not add enough for the film to reach 300 crore nett. The all India collections of Saaho till date are as follows.

 

 

Friday - 88,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

Saturday - 51,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

Sunday - 51,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

Monday - 31,00,00,000 aprrx

 

 

Tuesday - 16,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

Wednesday - 10,50,00,000 apprx

 

 

Thursday - 9,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

 

Week One- 2,56,50,00,000 apprx

 

 

 

Friday - 5,25,00,000 apprx

 

 

 

TOTAL - 2,61,75,00,000 apprx
Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=5400
in BOI Update by Executive Producer (67.6k points)

3 Answers

+1 vote

Prabhas surely has popularity in north markets, no one can deny that. That gives him access to much bigger potential than any other star or superstar currently.

But..... Can he get the director who can make the movie which can have sensibilities of both north & south? That is the question.

by All Time best! (268k points)
0

Making a movie which appeals to both north and south isn't easy
Everything depends upon the kind of films he does ahead and the directors he works with but yeah he is popular in north

0 votes

This is very unexpected. Where are the die hard Prabhas fans lol. His movie shouldn't be collecting in 1 cr range on Andhra. Will fall short of 300 cr.

by Super-star (189k points)
0 votes

The filmmakers did huge hype for the movie, but the end result was pathetic...

by Costume designer (1.0k points)