settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Saaho First Wednesday Business - BOI

+1 vote
226 views
Saaho First Wednesday Business
Thursday 05 September 2019 11.15 IST
Box Office India Trade Network
Google+ Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Pinterest Addthis

Saaho (Hindi) had another drop on Wednesday but the collections are still good and better than all the hindi releases this year except Kabir Singh and Uri - The Surgical Strike for the first Wednesday. The film collected 6.75 crore nett on Wednesday for a six day total of 108.50 crore nett. There was heavy rain which hit collections in Mumbai city but that difference would only have been 20 odd lakh but its enough to malke Delhi / UP the highest collecting circuit for the film thanks to the excellent business in UP.

 

 

The film crossed the 100 crore nett mark yesterday which is actually not a big deal but even still this mark is celebrated in the big way by the trade and media though its irrelevant in the case with most major Hindi films as 100 crore nett for them hard means anything. But for this film it was an achievement to get 100 crore nett as it was not from the hindi film industry and from outside and most films of outside hardly go anywhere but there was pretty much silence. In history only the eight films have hit 100 crore nett from outside, the others being Bahubali - The Beginning, The Jungle Book, Bahubali - The Conclusion, Avengers - Infinity War, 2.0, Avengers - Endgame and The Lion King. The film is up there in strong company and all these film along with Saaho have a 100 crore nett from main Hindi circuits without counting the South circuits.

 

 

The film is heading to be a HIT unless the second Friday goes down to very low levels. The collections of Saaho (Hindi) over the first six days are as follows.

 

Friday - 25,25,00,000 apprx

Saturday - 24,50,00,000 apprx

Sunday - 29,25,00,000 apprx

Monday - 13,75,00,000 apprx

Tuesday - 9,00,00,000 apprx 

Wednesday - 6,75,00,000 apprx

TOTAL - 1,08,50,00,000 apprx

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=5390
in BOI Update by All Time best! (301k points)
reopened by

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

The film crossed the 100 crore nett mark yesterday which is actually not a big deal but even still this mark is celebrated in the big way by the trade and media though

Seriously bcoz people struggle to cross 100cr as well that is why

by Executive Producer (67.6k points)
selected by
0

Saaho has more footfalls than Bharat in first 6 days and it cross the collections overall in just 3 days can salman challenge Saaho with his next film

0

Comparing one language release with 4 language release haha yeah great nah nobody can now compete with your new fav prabhas happy lol

0 votes

Should've been around 8 cr mark. All hope is on the 2nd Friday now.

by Super-star (189k points)