settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Saaho All India First Wednesday - Struggles In South

+1 vote
276 views
The Hindi version of Saaho may have scored but its a sorry scenario in the South as the collections are falling very fast. The domestic market is hardy collecting for the film now as figures in Nizam / Andra were down to 2.50 crore nett on Thursday. The way its going it will be not be long before the collections in Delhi / UP will be more than Nizam / Andhra on a daily basis which is crazy.

 

 

The film collected 10.50 crore nett apprx across India on Thursday and the total is 247.50 crore nett and we can take at least 30 crore nett from here on a worst case scenario for the Hindi version but the question will be that will South be able to cover the rest for the film to cross the 300 crore nett or is it a must for the Hindi version to cover 40 crore nett from here for a 300 crore nett plus final total. The all India collections of Saaho till date are as follows.

 

 

Friday - 88,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

Saturday - 51,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

Sunday - 51,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

Monday - 31,00,00,000 aprrx

 

 

 

Tuesday - 16,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

Wednesday - 10,50,00,000 apprx

 

 

 

TOTAL - 2,47,50,00,000 apprx

My take: So According to BOI All India is heading towards 300cr lifetime with nearly 50% coming from Hindi and that's lower than 5 Khan movies and ffs nearly 1cr lower than Bajrangi bhaijaan despite Multi language release.
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=5391
in BOI Update by Executive Producer (66.4k points)
reopened by

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

that's what happens when you have no idea about the market and just working out the numbers from SHARE. Saaho grossed ₹4cr (₹3.5cr Nett) in APTS yesterday, with share of just ₹1.5cr as deficit has started in many centres.

by Super-star (194k points)
selected by
0

Lifetime expectations in AP/TS?

0 votes

This is what happens when you try to cater to north
Too many bollywood faces and they ended up losing their core audience
Prabhas will focus only on tollywood all this pan india bullshit will be over after 2-3 films

by Executive Producer (67.6k points)