settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

The Tuesday Number Spells Out Success Of Saaho - BOI

0 votes
223 views

The Tuesday numbers for Saaho (Hindi) pretty much spells out the success of the film. The film has recorded the third highest Tuesday this year and is only behind Kabir Singh and Uri - The Surgical Strike. If we factor in there is a limited South release then the collections would go even higher. If the film had a normal Hindi film release it would have crossed 10 crore nett on Tuesday.

 

It has a better Tuesday than all the Hindi big cast films of 2019 and without a South release. The two above it Kabir Singh and Uri - The Surgical are not really cast films. The numbers in mass circuits are great but even if we look at tha big circuits on Tuesday then they have also done very well. Mumbai at 2.75 crore nett, Delhi / UP at 2.37 crore nett and East Punjab at 83 lakhs nett are very strong numbers,. These three between them are almost 6 crore nett which is excellent.

The collections in single screens are the best of 2019 by a margin beating likes of Bharat and Kabir Singh. Most other successful Hindi films have average numbers in single screens. Its another wake up call to the Hindi film industry as to what is cinema. This film is a primarily a Telugu film so the connect is always going to be less with the Hindi audience but the numbers are coming in a big way as this is what cinema is supposed to be and our audiences are starved of real cinema. There has been an attempt to make big cinema which sadly has been bashed by the media and trade but the audiences in the Hindi film markets have been much kinder. The fact that an average Telugu film is going cross most of the Hindi films released this year is embarrassing to say the least.

The way the film is going it looks like its going to finish around 20% less than 2.0 (Hindi) and that is an huge achievement for this film as in terms of face value for Hindi markets and even budget that film was at another level to Saaho. The top Tuesdays for Hindi films this year are as follows.

 

1. Kabir Singh - 16,30,00,000

2. Uri - The Surgical Strike - 9,60,00,000

3. Saaho (Hindi) - 9,00,00,000 apprx

4. Total Dhamaal - 8,63,00,000

5. Gully Boy - 7,87,00,000

6. Bharat - 7,48,00,000

6. Mission Mangal - 7,33,00,000

7. Super 30 - 6,96,00,000

8. Kesari - 6,79,00,000

10, De De Pyaar De - 5,42,00,000 

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=5388
in BOI Update by All Time best! (301k points)
reopened by

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

A Poor movie like Saaho holding this strong is really embarrassing for the Hindi industry.
Show the state of Bollywood today, there are no Big Action coming from Bollywood.
Hardly 3-4 Universal Entertainer coming out every year, while Tolly produces Action entertainer every aalternative weekend that's why it has crashed there.
There should be a balance between Concept and Commercial cinema.

Bollywood is badly Struggling in Mass centers and the only established one Salman is doing Multiplex cinema since Sultan . Mass hero arrived and Mass circuits will contribute, only Bhai and now Prabhas get it from there . I know it's hard for Prabhas to survive in Bollywood market but they have completely ignored a big chunk of market that needs to be explored.
UP, Bihar, MP, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Odisha, Maharashtra (Minus Mum-Pune)
Targeting only 5 Metros (Mum, Delhi,Pune,Kolkata,Bangalore) and EP isn't enough.
Come on man UP managed 65cr for bb2 that's the number biggest of Hindi blockbusters target in whole Delhi-UP.
Odisha and Bihar managed 15cr each for BB2 that's a number big bolly movies target in Raj/CP.
They are going strong even after such reports, Odisha hit a All time opening, weekend and week(Most probably) for this movie.

by Executive Producer (66.2k points)
selected by
0

It is way better than many crap blockbusters and action is one of the best and much better than tzh which was average action film

+1 vote

Only WAR and DABANGG3 can save the face of bollywood this year, may be housefull 4 too
Saaho has exposed us very badly. Hope atleast one of them do 300cr+ nett and others 200-250cr nett.

by Set Decorator (1.6k points)
0

The way Total Dhamaal performed at the box office, there is no way Housefull 4 can be taken lightly. It'll make the most noise this Diwali.