settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

All India Top Twenty Opening Days - Saaho 2nd ,11 South Movies

+1 vote
414 views
Saaho recorded the second highest collections of all time behind Bahubali - The Conclusion as it picked up around 87 crore nett apprx on day one across India. The film did best In Nizam / Andhra with 49 crore nett (including Marathwada and Hindi prints) while Hindi circuits contributed 22.25 crore nett without Marathawada and Hindi in South) and Karntaka / Mysore was 10 crore nett. Tamil Nadu and Kerala did not perform with 3 crore nett and 1 crore nett respectively. Then there is around 1.75 crore apprx total of regional versions in Hindi circuits for an all India total of 87 crore nett. The GROSS collections will be around 99-100 crore.

 

 

Below are the top twenty opening days in India in terms of NETT collections and there are a few Telugu films getting into the top twenty due to lower taxing in the past. The GROSS top twenty will probably see more Hindi films and that will be updated later. Irrespective of this there is just one Hindi film in the top five and in time Hindi films could struggle to get into the top ten. In the 90's you may have had a couple of non Hindi films in top twenty. In the 70's there would be no non Hindi film in the top fifty and now we are in approaching the 20's and it can be seen how that trend has gone in the last fifty years.

 

 

 

 

1. Bahubali 2 - The Conclusion (2017) - 121.72 crore

 

 

2. Saaho - 87 crore apprx

 

 

3. 2.0 (2018) - 55.62 crore

 

 

4. Avengers - Endgame - 53.30 crore

 

 

5. Thugs Of Hindostan (2018) - 49.25 crore

 

 

6. Kabali (2016) - 43.18 crore

 

 

7. Bharat (2019)- 41.62 crore

 

 

8.Bahubali - The Beginning (2015) - 40.73 crore

 

 

9. Agnyaathavaasi (2018) - 40.20 crore

 

 

10. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo (2015)- 39.72 crore

 

 

11. Happy New Year (2014) - 36.91 crore

 

 

12. Sultan (2016) - 36.59 crore

 

 

13. Vinaya Vidheya Rama (2019) - 35.86 crore

 

 

14. Khaidi No1 (2017) - 34.74 crore

 

 

15. Sanju - (2018) - 34.19 crore

 

 

16. Tiger Zinda Hai - 34.12 crore

 

 

17. Dhoom 3 (2013) - 34.00 crore

 

 

18. Maharasi (2019) - 33.87 crore

 

 

19. Aravindha Sametha Veera Raghava (2018) - 33.42 crore

.

 

20. Jai Lava Kusa (2017) - 32.97 crore
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=5370
in BOI Update by Executive Producer (66.4k points)
reopened by
0

My take:BOI is including Fixed hires numbers in opening day numbers for telugu movies which is actually a MG, that's a blunder.

Even Tollywood trade is opting for nontraditional tracking and including those hires in opening week or lifetime but god knows why boi is still following this crap?
It gives wrong impression.

5 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

This is a huge figure ..even if we minus ap/nizam figures still 50cr gross is staggering on non holiday..
But but, telugu movie is all about first day figures.
As it had made 50cr gross in ap/nizam but second day will come to 20cr gross max.
I still feel hindi versions will contribute 50-55% of collections in india and worldwide and still it wont be able to beat Bharat worldwide..
But first impression is best impression..

by Camera Operator (9.3k points)
selected by
0 votes

What about Tamil film Mersal and Sarkar ? They also done around 35 crore NETT I guess..

by Production Designer (12.6k points)
0 votes

Lol.. Sarkar at number 5 and Mersal in top 15..BOI at it again..

by Second Unit Director (77.9k points)
0

Nett is what I'm talking about bro.. TN it grossed 33cr which is net itself..

KL + KA + AP/Ts = 16+cr
ROI 2 cr

Only KL where net would make a difference and it is way above Kabali nett.. Should be at 6 sorry..

0

Most of the tamil movies collection are fake. Specially vijay movies

0

no its not fake.if tamil movies collection are fake then telegu films collection are also fake

0

@vinayg - bro I actually consider u to be a fake.. Not saying any other words I feel abt u here

0 votes

Irrespective of this there is just one Hindi film in the top five and in time Hindi films could struggle to get into the top ten. In the 90's you may have had a couple of non Hindi films in top twenty. In the 70's there would be no non Hindi film in the top fifty and now we are in approaching the 20's and it can be seen how that trend has gone in the last fifty years.


Bollywood Films Just 8/20

Salman 4
Aamir 2 (Highest)
Shahrukh 1
Ranbir 1

by Executive Producer (63.3k points)
0

BOI is including Fixed hires numbers in opening day numbers for telugu movies which is actually a MG, that's a blunder.
Excluding the list will be
Bolly 11
South 8
Holly 1
Even Tollywood trade is opting for nontraditional tracking and including those hires in opening week or lifetime but god knows why boi is still following this crap?
It gives wrong impression.

0 votes

brahamastra will break the 50 crore barrier for bollywood
all thanks to the method actor

by Casting Director (16.6k points)