+3 votes
260 views
Mission Mangal had a fantastic second day as it collected 16.75-17 crore nett apprx to take its two day total to 45 crore nett plus. There is a drop of 40% but this is excellent coming of the big holiday and the second day is actually a bigger achievement than the first day.

 

 

The film is doing big numbers in Mumbai, Mysore and West Bengal. The figures in Mysore and West Bengal in just the first four days will be among the top Akshay Kumar films and Mission Mangal could be number in both circuits by the end of the week.

 

 

The two day collections in Mumbai is 16 crore nett while Delhi / UP is around 9.50 crore nett. The performance in Delhi NCR is very good but in UP its mainly performed in the multiplexes. Still NCR will take the film to a very good number in Delhi / UP.

 

 

The film should see solid upward momentum over the weekend especially on Saturday as the metros should show good jumps. The numbers is two days ensure a HIT film and time will tell if its a SUPER HIT or BLOCKBUSTER film. The two day figures of Mission Mangal are as follows.

Advertisement

 

Thursday - 28,50,00,000 apprx

 

 

Friday - 17,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

 

TOTAL - 45,50,00,000 apprx

 

 

If we compare with Gold last year then the second day number is more than double of that film though the second day of Gold fell on Thursday while its Friday here but even allowing for that there is a huge difference between the two films. Gold was a moderate success due to the holiday period while this film has found acceptance with the big city audience.

 

 

The two day numbers of Mission Mangal are a huge 14 crore nett ahead of Gold.
closed
in BOI Update by Executive Producer (66.5k points)
closed by

5 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Very good hold and with huge jump today film has every chance of 92-93 cr extended weekend so 30th hit film of Akshay Kumar is confirmed rest will depend on Monday.

by Assistant Director (52.7k points)
selected by
+2 votes

time to prepare list for highest second day with clash

raees 26 cr
ra1 23cr
bang bang 23cr
dilwale 19cr
jthj 17cr
mission mangal 17 cr
bajirao mastani 16cr
rustom 16cr

srk 4
rest of the bollywood 4 hence it has proved srk is megastar in clashes for second day...

by Camera Operator (8.2k points)
0 votes

Excellent hold after big 1st day. All set for 90 cr extended weekend.

by Super-star (189k points)
edited by
0 votes

BOI dancing with joy. Jokes apart, congrats to Akshay. From the looks of it this should get to 150cr

by Mega Star (226k points)
0 votes

So by the looks of it kesari will be crossed
So another good result for akki

by Executive Producer (67.6k points)

No related questions found

...