0 votes
337 views
Mission Mangal had the third best opening of the year after Avengers - Endgame and Bharat and the top openings are dominated by Hollywood releases with four of them in the top ten and also the top one by a distance.

 

 

The fact that Mission Mangal released with another film meant it probably did not go to screens where it would have struggled to collect big numbers which helps it to get higher occupancy. As far as Hindi films go then Bharat has a bumper opening while Mission Mangal and Kabir Singh have excellent openings. The good openings are Gully Boy, Total Dhamaal and Kalank. Kesari took a good opening considering it was Holi morning. So its basically 6-7 Hindi films taking an initial in the first 8 months.

 

 

Avengers Endgame took a historic start which along with Bahubali - The Conclusion (2017) was the best in recent history and on top both did it non holidays. The top ten initials of 2019 on morning of release including Hollywood releases this year are as follows.

Advertisement

 

1. Avengers - Endgame - 77.5%

 

 

2. Bharat - 60%

 

 

3. Mission Mangal - 52.5%

 

 

4. Kabir Singh - 42.5%

 

 

5. Captain Marvel - 37.5%

 

 

6. Fast & Furious: Hobbs & Shaw - 35%

 

 

7. Spiderman - Far From Home - 35%

 

 

8. Gully Boy - 32.5%

 

 

9. Kalank - 30%

 

 

10. Total Dhamaal - 30%
Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=5310
closed
in BOI Update by Executive Producer (66.5k points)
closed by

5 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

National Holiday, 50% opening and people will go gaga over this, lmao.

And anyone says genre them it is preferable genre currently, full on patriotism, historical event and Akki peddling to nationalism since 5-6 years.

by All Time best! (269k points)
selected by
+1 vote

MM opening is tremendous. Akshay....what a man....making records overseas. (wasntme)

by Mega Star (226k points)
0 votes

15% Opening Of Kesari Which Was Most Grand Film Of Modern Era Is Good For BOI!

by Executive Producer (63.3k points)
0

Anything of Akshay is good for BOI. Wait for Saturdays article: MM on course to be a big hit (BOI). :D

0

Hahah Premature Ejaculation
Later They Will Say "But The 3rd Weekend Will Confirm This" And In The End It Will Never Become One!

0

Hahaha bang on point @Intense, but it's only Friday

0 votes

Best Opening is KABIR SINGH ...
That too on NON HOLIDAY

by Casting Director (17.6k points)
0 votes

Dabangg 3 will be 2 nd or 3 rd bumper opener for Hindi movies this year

by Producer (114k points)

No related questions found

...