settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

OPENING DAYS Defines Stardom | Unadjusted Opening Days Among KHANS Since 1990 | BOI

+3 votes
516 views

KHAN's Unadjusted Opening Days :-

*******************************************

🔸Top 10 From 90s Decade (1990 - 1999) :

1. Biwi No1 - 1.23 Crore 

2. Hum Saath Saath Hain - 1.21 Crore 

3. Baadshah - 1.10 Crore 

4. Mann - 1.09 Crore 

5. Trimurti - 1.06 Crore 

6. Koyla - 1.06 Crore 

7. Hello Brother - 1.04 Crore 

8. Dil To Pagal Hai - 0.98 Crore 

9. Ishq - 0.94 Crore 

10. Dil Se - 0.93 Crore 

Shahrukh - 5 | Salman - 3 | Aamir - 2 

____________________________________________

🔸Top 10 From 00s Decade (2000 - 09) :

1. 3 Idiots - 13 Crore 

2. Ghajini - 9 Crore 

3. Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi - 6. 7 Crore 

4. Om Shanti Om - 5.5 Crore 

5. Partner - 5.4 Crore 

6. Kabhi Alvida Na Kehna - 5.2 Crore 

7. Wanted - 5.1 Crore 

8. London Dreams - 4.95 Crore 

9. Don - 4.65 Crore 

10. Salam E Ishq - 4.2 Crore 

Salman - 4 | Shahrukh - 4 | Aamir - 2

____________________________________________

Top 10 From Current Decade (2010 - TN) :

1. Thugs Of Hindostan - 48.2 Crore 

2. Bharat - 41.6 Crore 

3. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo - 39.32 Crore 

4. Sultan - 36.6 Crore 

5. Happy New Year - 36.4 Crore 

6. Tiger Zinda Hai - 34.1 Crore 

7. Dhoom 3 - 32.5 Crore 

8. Ek Tha Tiger - 30.6 Crore 

9. Chennai Express - 30.5 Crore 

10. Dangal - 29.2 Crore 

Salman - 5 | Aamir - 3 | Shahrukh - 2

*******************************************

Total Count :-

🔸Megastar Salman Khan - 12 Films (Winner) 

🔸Shah Rukh Khan - 11 Films

🔸Aamir Khan - 7 Films

 

Source Link: BOI
in Box Office Discussions by Set Designer (2.0k points)
0

Bumper openers srk and salman combined less than Amitabh

0

And total films of Srk and Salman Khan will be half of Amitabh Bachchan ( with due respect to the megastar)

5 Answers

+2 votes

Very good post bro though it'll give some unfair advantage to the star who had a peak during the last phase of decade still Salman is the winner here as all have their own set of advantage.

Hope Salman will continue this domination to next decade.

by Executive Producer (66.5k points)
0

I have mentioned the winner ms decade wise too

But atlast bhai won ...,

+1 vote

Megastar Salman khan is the biggest and the ultimate since Amitabh

by Unit Manager (37.1k points)
0

Universal truth

0

but he gave top opener of the year in this decade that was his stardom

+1 vote

Wonder which darkness will Bollywood fall into the coming years. Nobody like the mighty Khans

by Mega Star (226k points)
–1 vote

Thugs shows why Aamir is so dangerous in a mass film.. Even class film like Dangal on a non holiday amidst cash crunch took almost 30cr opening. Biggest star by a distance in India and China.. Globally he is in top 3........

by Producer (107k points)
–2 votes

Record openers last decade 14 but salman none and in 90's record openers 12 salman only 2 where ka is due to srk

by Camera Operator (11.6k points)
edited by
+1

KA was BB due to srk and Anand & sholay were BBs due to BigB

0

Anand is not a blockbuster at that time of release. Its a hit in best case.

...