+1 vote
162 views
Swarg- Hit

Shola aur shabnam- Hit

Bol Radha Bol- Hit

Aankhen- All Time Blockbuster

Raja Babu- Hit

Coolie no.1- Super Hit

Saajan Chale Sasural- Super Hit

Loafer- Semi Hit

Judwaa- Hit

Mr and Mrs Khiladi- Semi Hit

Deewana Mastana- Hit

Hero no.1- Super Hit

Bade miyan chote miyan- Hit

Gharwali Baharwali- Average

Haseena Maan Jaayegi - Hit

Biwi no.1- Super Hit

Dulhan hum le jayenge- Hit

Jodi no.1- Hit

Muhjse shaadi karogi- Hit

Maine pyaar kyun kiya- Semi Hit

Partner- Super Hit

Chasme badoor- Hit

Main tera Hero- Semi Hit

Judwaa 2- Super Hit

Success Ratio- 54%

Hit Ratio- 45%
closed
in Box Office Discussions by Camera Operator (11.6k points)
closed by
0

David Dhawan is the king of the decade 90's with 13 hits and most of his films were entertainers which are still popular despite bias by critics who never praised him but audience love him one of the best directors of bollywood as far as boxoffice records are concerned. Coolie no.1 remake can be his 20th hit which has never been achieved by any director of bollywood unique record

0

Govinda and David have 12 hits
1 atb
4 super hits
7 hits

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Aankhen is one of his biggest grosser. I don't think any comedy genre like that received an ATBB tag in the 00s and this decade apart from 3 Idiots.

He was a good director and always made fab movies in the 90s era for masses and family audiences. It's hard to say which movies was his best but I like Deewana Mastana, Judwaa, Hero No. 1, Coolie No.1 and Shola Aur Shabnam the most.

Today, I feel he isn't the same as he was in the 90s and 00s in terms of making a good movie. I can't remember the last time he made a good film.

by Assistant Director (44.0k points)
selected by
0

Love this song from Shola Aur Shabnam.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=w-fmYo7NU9Q

+1

Aankhen was action and comedy not like other comedies of David Dhawan without action the film would have been hit not atb

0 votes

Best director...
Enjoyed his movies

by Executive Producer (63.7k points)

No related questions found

...