+2 votes
590 views
  1. Bajrangi Bhaijaan - (pretty obvious, 2nd complete movie of 21st century alongwith lagaan)

  2. Rockstar - (i absolutely avoid watching this movie..because if i watch it...it takes some time, may be days to get out of the hangover of this film . )

  3. Sultan - (this movie is so satisfying...everything comes together so well and that climax... you get chills)

  4. Tamasha - (its a masterpiece how well the opening sequence sets up the movie and that breathtaking music binding together the mid portion, amazing.  Would have been shared no. 3 movie for me if not for that anticlimactic ending)

  5. Zindagi na milegi dobara - (this movie.... you never want to end. Happiest movie you will ever watch)

  6. Agneepath - (every actor made this movie as if it was their last movie , if not for that changing of track between runtime 75%-90% this movie would have been a masterpiece)

  7. PK - (that number 7 in the list is only and only due to first half + sarfaraz dhoka daiga, a night and day difference in quality in both half but first half is the best of this decade)

  8. Bajirao Mastani - (ranveer singh is a legend in the making what an incredible actor)

  9. Baahubali 1,2 - (barring a few scenes, it will take bollywood 1500cr budget and 15 years to match the scale of this movie, what rajamouli did with 400cr, story, setup, hero elevation in part 1 and 2 during pre interval scenes best in class, katappa and baahubali relation..only two let negative things i have about this series... non satisfying ending and its bad vfx work)

  10. Raavan - (mahn i dont know how many times i have watched this movie, this movie is art, huge sets, huger scale, breathtaking cinematography, incredible music, surprisingly great acting...and there is also one more truth.....this movie would have been a flop even with biggest of stars because it didn't follow any formulas)

  11. Padmavati 
  12. Raazi
  13. Kabir Singh
  14. Ishqiya
  15. Pyar ka punchnaama 1,2
  16. Ram Leela
  17. Haider
  18. Drishyam
  19. Airlift
  20. Queen
closed
in Self-Compiled Data by Super-star (198k points)
closed by
0

@suhas I wanna know the criteria because I don't see Andhadhun, Tumbbad and October in there. That's just from 2018.

0

October is there Jatinder

0

Ohh. I should have slept after 2a.m.

0

Not my thing by trying;

In order that IMDb is showing me; (Just Hindi)

2018
Tumbbad
Andhadhun
Badhaai Ho
October

2017
Newton

2016
Dear Zindagi
Fan

2015
Talvar
Drishyam
Badlapur

2014
Haider
P.K.
Queen

2013
Bhagg Milkha Bhagg
Raanjhaanaa

2012
Barfi
Oh My God
Gangs of Wasseypur

2011
Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara

2010
My Name is Khan

14 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

1.Bajrangi Bhaijaan
2.Dangal
3.Dabangg
4.Sultan
5.Udaan
6.Agneepath
7.Haidar
8.Drishyam
9.PK
10.Bahubali 1 and 2
12.Bhaag Milkha Bhaag , not in order except for Bajrangi Bhaijaan, my favorite of the decade

by Producer (114k points)
selected by
+2 votes

In no particular order. Also, they might not be the best ones, but they are the ones I've rewatched more than the others.

BB, PK, ZNMD, YJHD, Holiday, Drishyam, Bol Bachchan, Singham, JTHJ, Fukrey, Vicky Donor, Bareilly Ki Barfi, Stree, Badhai Ho, Housefull, Sultan, Special 26, Barfi.

Sad state of affairs that I can't name 20 films even. Some are in my mind like CE, Kick, Dangal, etc. but I don't like them enough.

by Editor (82.0k points)
0

forgot to add: English Vinglish.

+2 votes

My favorite are

Bajrangi Bhai jaan
Oh my god
Special 26
Talaash
Stree
Tanu weds manu return
Sultan
Dangal
Baby
R rajkumar
Golmaal 3
Kick
Badlapur
Pyar ka panchnama series
Dabangg

by Executive Producer (63.7k points)
+2 votes

Damn miss this post ..
1) ZNMD - (Can't get enough of this film can watch at anytime)
2) 3 Idiots - Great message with Entertainment
3) Sultan - Best Salman's performance after Tere naam
4) PK - 1st half is out of this world
5) Bajrangi Bhaijaan - Pure Innocense of Munni & Salman
6) Dangal - Best Sports Drama/ Biopic
7) Golmaal -3 -- Wholesome entertainer
8) Dabangg - Best cop masala film
9) Housefull -2 - Loved Akshay & Ritesh's comic timings
10) OUTIM - Best gangster movie
11) Bareli ki Barfi - Best romcom movie
12 )Kick
13) Chennai Express
14) TWMR
15) Singham
16) Rowdy Rathore
17) Badhai Ho
18) Bodyguard
19) Luka Chupi
20) Stree

by Producer (118k points)
+1 vote

List In No Particular Order

PK, Baahubali 2, Eak Tha Tiger, Ready, Rowdy Rathore, Once Upon A Time In Mumbai Series, Dilwale, Agneepath, Welcome Back, Housefull 2, Pyaar Ka Punchnama Series, TZH, Sultan, Bodyguard

by Executive Producer (63.3k points)
edited by
0

If I Remember More Films Which Would Be Among My Favorites I Shall Add Them!

+1 vote

Cant put these many but If I had to,

BB
Sultan
ZNMD
Dangal
Bb 1 and 2
Drishyam
Haider

Tamasha was well intentioned and incredibly good In some parts too....very real.....but i dont like the main lead's face....his pathetic acting out me off.

by Mega Star (226k points)
+2

Then watch Sanju one of the greatest performance you call yourself Hrithik fan but you have not much idea about acting you can't harm Ranbir take care of yourself hatred defies all logic you give yourself much importance

+1 vote

Actually it's hard to recall at a moment so I will share only commercial potboilers

My Top25 Bollywood movies this decade in no particular order

Bahubali2
Bahubali 1
Bajrangi Bhaijaan
Drishyam
Baby
Holiday
Special 26
Khattha Meetha
My name is Khan
Kabir Singh
Tamasha
Rock star
PK
Singham
Dangal
Airlift
Haider
Bhaag milkha bhaag
Znmd
Sultan
Dabangg
Oh my god
Barfi
Stree
Once upon a time in Mumbai

by Executive Producer (66.5k points)
0

khatta meetha was terribly advertised...it was promoted as a comedy.... was a good movie

and if in the climax of OMG so many weird liberties weren't taken ...it would have been a masterpiece .... i have watched OMG over and over ...

+1 vote
  1. Once Upon a Time in Mumbai
  2. Singham
  3. Drishyam
  4. Raid
  5. Raajneeti
  6. Rowdy Rathore
  7. Holiday
  8. Airlift
  9. Kesari
  10. Special 26
  11. Dabangg
  12. Bajrangi Bhaijaan
  13. My Name is Khan
  14. Dangal
  15. Guzaarish
  16. Aligarh
  17. Gangs of Wasseypur
  18. Bhaag Milka Bhaag
  19. Haider
  20. Yamla Pagla Deewana
by Assistant Director (44.0k points)
+1 vote

My favorites:
- Rockstar(only movie I have watched 5 times in a plex)
- ZNMD(it soothes my mind)
- PK(best entertained me)
- Holiday(my kinda movie)
- Ramleela(entertaining and funfilled)
- Piku(my fav trio)
- Andhahun(still in hangover of it)
- GOW1(because of how everything unfolds)
- Dabangg(movie was a craze)
- Tanu Weds Manu Returns(Kangna is best among the top ladies)
- Tamasha(special)
- Laxmi(it made me cry, hats off to Nagesh)
- Jolly LLB.(best court room drama in years)
- Aankho Dekhi(sahi mein bande ne udd ke nahi dekha toh udd ke dekhne ke liye pahaad se chhalang laga gaya)
- Pink, Neerja, Raazi(intensiveness)
- Pyaar ka Punchnama(it made guys feel powerful more than Bahubali

To Be contd.

by Executive Producer (67.5k points)
+1

mahn..... you really enjoy your movies..no strings attached while watching a movie... respect
looking forward to "to be continued part"

0

Vicky Donor, Kai Po Che, Bajrangi Bhaijaan, Tere Bin Laden, Ranjhannaa and there are couple of more movies which I liked but not remembering

+1 vote
  1. pk
  2. sultan
  3. pyar ka punchnama
  4. dabangg
  5. don 2
  6. mnik
  7. housefull 2
  8. rowdy rathore
  9. yjhd
  10. sanju
  11. agneepath
  12. ek tha tiger
  13. 2 states
  14. ouatim
  15. tzh
by Assistant Director (42.8k points)
0

you dont like bajrangi bhaijaan GF...... the other day you were saying its a masterpiece and best film of the century.

0

it is a masterpiece (and 2nd best movie of the century after 3 idiots) but lacks that entertainment value for me as I am not a fan of ott emotional dramas. except Mnik, all the above are mainly entertainers

0

Ofcourse... The king (bow)

+1 vote

Bahubali2
Bahubali 1
piku
udaan
dangal
pink
badla
Gangs of Wasseypur
hindi medium
queen
baby
singham
Special 26
Tanu Weds Manu
Andhahun
kahaani
Bhaag milkha bhaag
barfi
Drishyam
masaan

by Casting Director (18.7k points)
+1 vote

Bajirangi Bhaijan
3 Idiots
Kabir Singh
Dil Chahta Hai
Jannat
Kartik Calling Kartik
Sultan
PK
My Name Is Khan
Tamasha
Badrinath Ki Dulhaniya
I Hate Love Stories
Rustom
Badmash Company
Main Hoon Na
Kaminey
Jaane Tu Ya Jaane Na
Sonu Ki Tittu Ki Sweety
Pyaar Ka Punchnama2
Waah Life Ho To Aisi

by Second Unit Director (77.9k points)
0 votes

Ghanchakkar
Special 26
Badlapur
Tanu weds manu return
Gangs of wassepur
Katta meeta
Drishyam
Bajrangi bhaijaan
Neerja
Raman raghav 2.0

by Assistant Director (42.0k points)
–2 votes

sairat udaan inception twmr gone girl 21 js

by Location Manager (6.3k points)