Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

0 votes
214 views

Bollywood movies I watched this year 

1 - Kabir Singh 4.75\5

2 - URI the surgical strike 4.5\5

3 - Gully boy 3.5\5

4 - Total Dhamaal 3.5\5 

5 - bharat 3\5

6 - Kesari 2.5\5 

7 - Badla 2.5\5 


Hollywood movies I watched this year 

1 - Avengers endgame 2\5

2 - Captain Marvel 1.5\5

3 - Spider Man far from home 1\5

4 - Shazam 2.5\5

5 - Godzilla 3.5\5 

6 - How to train your dragon the hidden world 3\5

7 - Aladdin 3.5\5

8 - alita the battle Angel 4\5

9 - Pokemon detective Pikachu 3.75\5

10 - escape room 3.5\5

11 - the upside 3\5

12 - glass 1.5\5

13 - The Lego movie 2 .....1.5\5

14 - fighting with my family 2.5\5

15 - us 1.5\5

16 - pet sematery 1\5

17 - hellboy 0.5\5

18 - the curse of weeping woman 1.5\5

19 - John Wick chapter 3 parabellum 3.75\5

20 - men in Black international 0.5\5


TV shows New or old but watched now 

1 - stranger things 3 ... 0.5\5

2 - dark season 2 ... 4\5

3 - true detective 0.25\5 

4 - the good place season  1 2 3... 4.75\5

5 - the office season 1 to 9 ... 5\5 


Disappointments 

1 - Avengers endgame 

2 - men in Black international

3 - pet sematery 

4 - hellboy

5 - Lego movie 2

6 - Bharat 

7 - John wick 3


Surprisingly good

1 - Uri the surgical strike

2 -K Singh

3 - Aladin

4 - Pokemon detective Pikachu

5 - alita the battle Angel

6 - total dhamaal

7 - gully boy

8 - the good place season 1 and 2 and 3.

closed
in General by Super-star (198k points)
closed by
0

Only in theaters or all

+1

All .... Theaters ... Blanket .... Chair ... Laptop ... Lying down ... Standing up .... Or ... While drinking red bull

P.s. movies and shows that you watched standing on your head and holding your breath over 3 minutes shouldn't be included.
And remember ... No lying...

0

Then the list will be too big.

Anyways I'll rank my favorite ones -

  1. Kumbalangi Nights [Malayalam]
  2. Super Deluxe [Tamil]
  3. Capernaum [Arabic - watched it this year]
  4. Shoplifters [Japanese - watched it this year]
  5. Premiere Padmini [Kannada]

Tv shows
1. Dark Season 2
2. Stranger Things Season 3
3. American Gods Season 2

S*** it GOT. I would rather pick TBBT finale over your entire final season.

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Only in theaters

Bollywood

URI 3.5/5
Gully boy 3/5(3.5/5 after first watch)
Total Dhamaal 1.5/5
Kesari 2.5/5
De de pyaar de 2.5/5
Bharat 2/5
Kabir Singh 4/5
Super 30 3/5

Hollywood

Captain Marvel 2.5/5
End game 4/5
Far from home 3/5
John wick 3.5/5

by Executive Producer (66.5k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Bollywood

Kabir Singh - Good
Bharat - Meh

Hollywood

In theatres.

Captain Marvel - The mid credi scene was straight fire, that's all.
Avengers EndGame - Awesome
Godzilla KOTM - Screw you critics, screw your asses with piledriver and rotate it inside. Also bring it on Godzilla vs Kong

Not in theatres
HTTYD THW - Not on level of previous ones but good way to end the trilogy.
The Lego Movoe 2 - What in the world was that??

TV Shows

Game Of Thrones - Starts with a bang, continues with Bang, end in a whimper.
Reminds me of a scene in this animated movie Penguins Of Madagascar in which we see birth of private.
"Look it's the miracle of birth.
"A moment of extraordinary beauty"
Egg bursts
"Oh Disgusting, i think i have amniotic sac in my mouth"

by All Time best! (269k points)
0

How do you think King Kong will stand a chance against godzilla .... I mean ... godzilla literally was blasting like atomic bomb in King of monsters ... And King Kong got wounded bad in skull island ... From fire and gunshots ...
King Kong is very intelligent ... He's got that in his favor ...
They're gonna take too many liberties in that movie ... That's a Downer

0

I think they might use Box Office performance pf KOTM and might make Kong as winner, which i don't but you never know with these studios, one underperformance make then shake, which i hope not is the case here.

Regarding Godzilla, he was powered up by Mothra's particles & the nuke before they, i think they'll give some power up to Kong and we won't see Burning Godzilla. And finally as you said Kong will have his intelligence and more his size will be near Godzilla as that was a young Kong.

And I'm sure they had thought about that beforehand, i mean they wouldn't make Godzilla so damn powerful had they thought nothing about Kong.

+1 vote

Bollywood-

1 kabir singh - 1/5
2 kesari- 2.5/5
3 luka chupi- 2/5
4 total dhamal- 2/5

Tollywood-

1 arjun reddy- 4.5/5
2 Rx100- 4/5

Marathi-

1 takatak -3.5/5

Hollywood-

1 Endgame- 2.5/5
2 far from home- 3/5
3 Aladdin- 2.5/5
4 Captain marvel-1/5
5 Secrets of pets 2- 2.5/5

by Production Accountant (24.5k points)
+1 vote

Bollywood-

1 Badla - 4/5
2 kesari- 2/5
3 luka chupi- 2/5
4 total dhamal- 2/5
5 URI - 4/5

Hollywood-

1 Endgame- 3/5
2 Aladdin- 2/5
3 alita the battle Angel 3.5\5

by Casting Director (18.7k points)
+1 vote

Bollywood Movies:

Luka Chuppi - 2.75/5
Badla - 2.5/5
Total Dhamaal - Couldn't even watch after 30 min. Terrible.
De De Pyaar De - 3.25/5.

Hollywood Movies (includes some from 2018 as well):

Green Book - 3.5/5
Missing Link - 3.5/5
The Perfection - 3/5 (gets a bit ridiculous at the end though)
Us - 0.5/5 (one of the worst movies I have ever seen)
Glass - 1.25/5 (interesting story but told in a very boring way)
Sisters Brothers - very boring, couldn't finish
Spider-Man: Far From Home - 6.75/10
The Mule - 2.5/5
Triple Frontier - 3/5
The Upside - 3/5
Aquaman - 3.25/5
Aladdin - 3/5
Cold Pursuit - 2/5
Murder Mystery - 3/5
Instant Family - 3.25/5
Peter Rabbit - 3.25/5
Shazam! - 3/5
Endgame - 4/5
Happy Death Day 2U - 2/5 (big drop from part 1)
Wreck-it Ralph 2 - 2/5 (big drop from part 1)
Spider-Verse - 4/5
Cap Marvel - 2.5/5
Searching - 3.75/5
Bad Times at the El Royale - 3.25 (takes off after a slow start)

TV Shows: (tough to give them a rating)

Game of Thrones - great season 1 to 4, average season 5-7, bad season 8
The Big Bang Theory season 12 - decent ending to the series
You're the Worst season 5 - average final season with a great last episode
iZombie season 5 - decent final season to wrap the series up
Daredevil season 3 - great ending to the series
Santa Clarita Diet season 3 - unexpected cancellation, but as good as last 2 seasons
The Good Place season 3 - as good as last 2 seasons
Dark season 2 - great. looking forward to the ending
Brooklyn Nine Nine season 6 - improvement over past seasons
Sex Education season 1 - very entertaining
Warrior season 1 - very promising start to the series
Barry season 2 - big improvement over season 1
Big Little Lies season 2 - good season 2 but seems to be tumbling at the end
Euphoria season 1 - it's good but only half the season has been aired
Year of the Rabbit season 1 - decent comedy
Agents of SHIELD season 6 - above average as the series has always been
Jett season 1 - only half aired, good so far
Counterpart season 2 - average season 2 after a very good season 1. cancelled now
Killing Eve season 2 - had to stop in between, it lost a lot of steam
HIMYM random episodes - still the best sitcom ever
Scrubs binge watch - as with any sitcom, it takes time to love the characters. I started loving the characters in season 3 and am now really enjoying it

PS. I am sure I forgot a few series. I watch way too many TV series.

by Editor (82.0k points)
0

my judgment...
peter rabbit was so good...
searching was incredible.....
greene book was a propaganda movie.....
the mule was good...
wreck it ralph 2 broke my heart......
spiderman into the spiderverse had only two good things..... original spiderman and visual style...it got more convoluted then it needed to be...

0

Yes both Peter Rabbit and Searching were movies that are really engrossing to watch. You don't even want to check how much runtime is left as you're really enjoying the movies.

Green Book was a good movie about a real friendship, I didn't think of factors other than that.

Wreck-it Ralph 2 but your heart in a good or bad way? Personally I consider the first one the best animated movie of the decade so it was disappointing to see how the sequel ended up.

I really loved how out there Spider-Verse was willing to go. It's also clearly a movie where a ton of effort was put into every frame and that deserves a good rating.

What do you think of Us? I was really excited to watch it, was expecting to be very creeped out, but it was such a poor movie. From story to execution to following it's own rules, just a terrible and frustrating movie all the way.

0

i cried watching wreck it ralph...... i can't believe..... how bad they made part 2..... it was really close to my heart... part 1.
yeah that animation style in spiderman into the spiderverse...it breathtaking....
i was very excited to watch US.....it turned out to be darn pathetic....
i was more excited for pet sematery it had such a great idea.... they ruined it ....
watch teefa in trouble..... i loved it. i was very surprised.... it had.... breathtaking cinematography.... and comedy was on another level.... story was good too..... really shocked...

No related questions found

...