settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Movies released on Eid and their verdicts since 2000

+1 vote
319 views
All time Blockbuster_ Bajrangi Bhaijaan(1)

Blockbuster- Sultan, Kick, Chennai Express,Ek Tha Tiger, Bodyguard, Dabangg, Kabhie Khushi Kabhie Ghum (7)

Superhit- Veer Zaara

Hit- Wanted,Bhool Bhulaiyya,Don (3)

Semihit- Bharat

Average- Aitraaz, Race 3

Below average- Tubelight

Flop- Dil Bole Hadippa,Laaga Chunari M. Daag, Janeman, Shaadi No 1,Kyun Ki,Karz,Mela,Khiladi 420, Kidnap (9)

Disaster- Naach,Drona(2)
in Box Office Discussions by Producer (113k points)
reopened by
0

Gtgh ...when did that one release.?? I thought it was a eid release

0

Gtgh released on 15 th August and Eid was on 30 th Sept,08

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Festival/Holiday And Clash Became A Major Factor Only In Multiplex Era Specially Since Late 2000s/Early 2010s Decade!

by Executive Producer (63.3k points)
selected by
+1

Only from 2009

+1 vote

Before 2009 there was nothing called eid release....

by Assistant Director (42.0k points)