Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

+1 vote
244 views

SEMI FINAL 1

INDIA VS NEW ZEALAND

Date: 9th July, 2019

Where: Old Trafford, Manchester

Pitch Condition: Excellent for Batsman(s), might help spinners

Positives for India: Openers in form, Lethal Bowling attack, Some great minds such as Dhoni & Kohli, #1 on the table which is resulting in great confidence

Positives for NZ: Kane Williamson, Lethal Bowling Attack



SEMI FINAL 2

Australia VS England

Date: 11th July

Where: Edgbaston, Birmingham

Pitch Condition: Excellent for Batsman(s), useful for pacers. 

Positives for England: Lethal Batting Order, In-Form openers, Confidence from 2 solid victories

Positives for Australia: Starc & Warner's Form, Luck


 

closed
in Sports Related by Production Designer (13.8k points)
closed by
0

SF1: India
SF2: England (England hasn't lost any match at edgbaston in the past 2 years)

0

Williamson is a fantastic player, NZ needs it openers to fire. Dont remember the last time they strung a good partnership.

For the semi final I hope and just hope Shami is brought back. Bhuvi is leaking runs and lack of pace does him in.

0

Bhuvaneshwar is half of Shami in taking wickets, this tournament or career wise or just before WC in Aus or NZ.Except in rarest exceptions, Bhuvaneshwar taking wickets in his first spell is out of hope but why he is preferred over Shami is beyond my thinking capacity

5 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Semi Final 1: India vs NZ
Winner: India

Semi Final 2: Aus vs Eng
Winner: Eng

World Cup Final: India vs England

England will win their maiden World Cup title, Jos Buttler or Morgan will play the defining knock as per my opinion.

Man of the series : Rohit Sharma/Shakib Al Hasan

by Mega Star (226k points)
selected by
0 votes

SF 1 - Ind vs Nz

Winner - Ind

SF 2 - Aus vs Eng

Winner - Eng

Final - Ind vs Eng

Winner - Ind

MOS - Rohit Sharma

by Assistant Director (52.2k points)
0 votes

NZ vs IND

Winner - India

ENG vs AUS

Winner - Aus

Final - Ind vs Aus

Winner - India

Man of the series - Rohit Sharma

by Second Unit Director (77.9k points)
0 votes

ind vs eng final............

by Casting Director (18.7k points)
0 votes

Final
India vs England
Winner- India
Man of the Tournament- Shakib ul Hassan (606 runs,11 wickets)

by Producer (114k points)

No related questions found

...