settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Kabir Singh Phenomenal Second Weekend Trend

+1 vote
333 views
Kabir Singh was affected by the big cricket match on Sunday though the film still managed to get some decent growth of a little under 10%. The film collected around 17.75 crore nett on Sunday though if there was no match it could have crossed 20 crore nett.

 

 

The film has now taken its total to almost 179 crore nett in just ten days and is still going very strong. The drop is just 35% in the second weekend with the cricket match affecting on sunday otherwise it could have been 30-32%. Either way it is phenomenal trend for a film which had a big first week.

 

 

The drop is 35% in the second weekend but even if we take weekly drops of 40-45% then the film is crossing 300 crore nett. The problem will be that there will be stronger competition in the weeks to come and the cricket could really hit badly in the third and fourth weeks. The business of Kabir Singh till date is as follows.

Advertisement

 

Week One - 1,33,13,00,000

 

 

Friday - 11,75,00,000 apprx

 

 

Saturday - 16,25,00,000 apprx

 

 

Sunday - 17,75,00,000 apprx

 

 

Second Weekend - 45,75,00,000 apprx

 

 

 

TOTAL - 1,78,88,00,000 apprx

 

 

The is closing in on the 60 crore nett mark in Mumbai and the 40 crore nett mark in Delhi / UP. Both the circuits combined should be 100 crore nett by the end of business on Monday. In CP Berar it has become the top film of the year in just ten days as it crossed the numbers of Bharat.
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=5170
in BOI Update by Executive Producer (66.4k points)
reopened by

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Hope the movie trends as last week on the weekdays to reach 260+ cr..

by Second Unit Director (77.9k points)
selected by
+2 votes

It will Cross BHARAT in Week 2 & Become HGOTY in week 4 after Crossing URI.

by Casting Director (17.6k points)
+1 vote

Because wom is excellent so sunday affected collectioncovered by weekdays due to better than expected hold. (If wom is not good than this condition not happening)

by Assistant Director (52.2k points)
0 votes

2ndWeekend is below current expectations .. Sanju did 60crs from 12+ second friday .

by Location Manager (5.3k points)