settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Kabir Singh Has Outstanding First Week

+1 vote
345 views
Kabir Singh had an outstanding first week of over 133 crore nett and it is the third highest non holiday first week of all time after Bahubali - The Conclusion and Sanju. It is second to Bharat for 2019 which grossed 168 crore nett in first week but had the Eid period in its first week.

 

 

Kabir Singh has crossed the lifetime footfalls of Bharat at the some national chains like Inox and Cinepolis. It is less on all India level but at these big chains there is a huge pricing difference which has meant less collections despite more footfalls.

 

 

The first noticeable fall came on Thursday but this could be because of the India cricket match which could have hit the film by around 5%. The film fell by around 15% on Thursday while the other weekdays say minimal drops of around 5%. Kabir Singh is a BLOCKBUSTER film and the second Friday business will tell if it emerges the biggest HIT of the year. The business of Kabir Singh till date is as follows.

Advertisement

 

Friday - 20,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

Saturday - 23,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

Sunday - 27,75,00,000 apprx

 

 

Monday - 17,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

Tuesday - 16,50,00,000 apprx

 

 

Wednesday - 15,75,00,000 apprx

 

 

Thursday - 13,25,00,000 apprx

 

 

 

TOTAL - 1,33,25,00,000 apprx
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=5159
in BOI Update by Executive Producer (66.4k points)
reopened by

6 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

IND vs WI I big match. No surprise that it affected the collections. Still huge 1st week for Kabir Singh. Lets see how much it does today. Should be 10 cr at least.

by Super-star (189k points)
selected by
+2 votes

Lifetime BoxOffice Collection
215 cr

by Camera Operator (9.8k points)
+1 vote

Still Thursday atleast 3 crores more than what many expected to be the first Monday collection.. superb trending.. today expecting 12cr+

by Second Unit Director (77.9k points)
+1 vote

Even Shahid Kapoor himself would not have imagined these numbers in his dreams. Very high chances another non Khan hgoty on it's way.....sadly

by Mega Star (225k points)
0 votes

Are they comparing 9 days business of Bharat with 7 day business of Kabir Singh ?

by Production Designer (12.0k points)
–1 vote

It will beat Shahrukh's only fluke Chennai Express....

by Producer (107k points)