settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

HAHK and MPK-the only hits of Bollywood in dubbed versions in South-BOI

+2 votes
245 views

Wednesday 07 November 2018 11.30 IST

Box Office India Trade Network

     

Follow Us 

Q. Thugs Of Hindustan will also be releasing in Tamil & Telugu and Aamir Khan is a big pull especially in Chennai and Hyderabad so can that version of the film pull in 4 or 5 crore nett day one.

A. Bethi

A. When Dhoom 3 is only Hindi film has to go over 1 crore nett on day one then what chance is there for 4-5 crore nett. There is no market there for Hindi films even if dubbed. Padmaavat till date has done best but its only 13 crore nett apprx lifetime. The likes of Bajirao Mastani, Happy New Year and Prem Ratan Dhan Payo fell apart. A Hum Aapke Hain Kaun in 1994 has higher business than these lot in its Telugu version. Infact Hum Aapke Hain Kaun and Maine Pyaar Kiya are the only films which we can call SUPER HIT and HIT respectively in dubbed versions and both were Telugu only. Another point Aamir Khan pull is better in Bangalore than Chennai or Hyderabad.

in BOI Update by Producer (113k points)
reopened by

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

If Hollywood movies dubbed in south languages can work well and not bollywood movies then problem is in bollywood movies .

by Location Manager (5.3k points)
selected by
+1 vote

HAHK collected 5.02 cr in its dubbed version in 1994. At that time ATP is around 10 rs. If adjusted in today's time its gross fig. Is 75 cr and nett is 65 cr. That is a very big number.

by Assistant Director (52.2k points)
0 votes

And SHOLAY is the Only Movie which collected 6cr in South Market that too in Hindi Language,, at that none south movie has even crossed 3cr in south

by Casting Director (17.6k points)
0

Yes, Sholay is a crossover hit and Hahk being only Superhit in dubbed version is great despite being only movie to celebrate golden jubilee overseas