+1 vote
387 views

Bharat had a low second week as it collected 24 crore nett which is a big drop in business from the first week. The total business of the film is almost 193 crore so the overall figures are still pretty good. But this is mainly because of Eid and the initial the film took and on top an extended first weekend.

The second week trend of the film looks like taking the film to 200 crore nett plus but last week it faced no competition at the box office while it is a different scenario this week with a big release Kabir Singh.

The numbers in Delhi / UP are really pushing the film especially UP which is putting up good numbers especially the bigger cities like Lucknow, Kanpur and Dehradun. The film has crossed the share of Uri - The Surgical as it has a share of around 102 crore in 2 weeks. The film will not be the top grosser of the year but it will have the highest distributor share till date for 2019. The collections of Bharat till date are as follow

Advertisement

Week One - 1,68,16,00,000 

Friday - 4,00,00,000 apprx

Saturday - 6,00,00,000 apprx

Sunday - 5,75,00,000 apprx

Monday - 2,50,00,000 apprx

Tuesday - 2,25,00,000 apprx

Wednesday - 2,00,00,000 apprx

Thursday - 1,75,00,000 apprx

Second Week - 24,25,00,000 apprx 

TOTAL - 1,92,41,00,000 apprx

Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=5129
closed
in BOI Update by Assistant Director (46.5k points)
closed by
+2

The respite...

The film has crossed the share of Uri - The Surgical as it has a share of around 102 crore in 2 weeks. The film will not be the top grosser of the year but it will have the highest distributor share till date for 2019.

6 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Highest Distributor share of 2019,102cr with 3cr more to come Bharat will manage Hit verdict, Even Taran has declared it a hit

Bharat biz at a glance...

Week 1: ₹ 180.05 cr [extended Week 1 of 9 days]
Week 2: ₹ 21.81 cr [till Tue]
Total: ₹ 201.86 cr
India biz.
HIT.
https://twitter.com/taran_adarsh/status/1141278246295572481?s=19
With a right movie Shahid is giving Excellent opener on Nonholiday, so it's hightime Biggest Superstar of India start doing Event movies instead of gareeb thakela Character roles.
Because competition will soon come from a outsider and he has a extra advantage of South market.

by Executive Producer (66.5k points)
selected by
+2 votes

See The Stardom Of Salman Khan When His Movies Not Declare Clean Hit At The Share Of 100 Cr+. And Some Small Star Like Akshay Movies Declare Clean Hit At The 100 Cr Nett Mark Or Even Below........

by Assistant Director (52.2k points)
+1

Stop spamming the same thing everywhere

+1 vote

7 th 100 cr distributor share of Salman Khan out of 13 Bollywood movies

by Producer (114k points)
0 votes

The movie will finish with 197-198cr. All due to the stardom factor. I'm afraid Inshaallah will continue the Eid underperformance trend for Salman

by Mega Star (226k points)
0 votes

Salman Khan fans are at the moment feeling very anxious whether this movie will turn out to be a hit on box office or not because it really needs to cross 200 to achieve that hit verdict which I think at the moment seems possible also it doesn't because how Kabir Singh has opened 2,3 years back Sultan also did the same thing when it barely cross 300 crore....
As gf says the tide has turned .....stuff seams very difficult for Salman Khan now onwards it's not the early 2010s where bumper opening would have ensured a blockbuster ....now big opening also has to be accompanied by amazing content.... Which has been the real Achilles heels for Salman.....
just 5 movies with accepted content in past 15 movies is a disappointing result... And I don't see that changing... If anything it might just get even more worse...

by Super-star (198k points)
–1 vote

peak of salman is over a film like this would have been a blockbuster for sure from 2010-2013

by Casting Director (16.6k points)
+1

Not Just Salman Peak Of All 3 Khans Is Over

The Khans who are not at the level of Super Stardom of their peaks remain at the top and even this level of stardom is more than a match for others- BOI

+2

@rancho
The fact is stardom kinda things are fading away gradually. Content is taking over... A Shahid starrer can have a 20cr+ opening and Ranbir/Ranveer starrer can do 300cr with the right project.

Still Salman & Aamir are 10 times bigger than others as far as stardom is concerned. Box office nos may not reflect it always. Let's have some examples. Salman charges 20cr-25cr for two episodes of a TV show. I guess Ranbir/Ranveer/Tiger/Varun doesn't get that amount for a feature film. A Salman/Aamir starrer guarantees 100cr+ recovery from digital rights only (eg - Race3, TOH). Makers would be happy enough with 100cr recovery from all sources if it's not a Salman/Aamir starrer.

+1

Hmm Yes Tiger I Agree (y)

+1

@Tiger, I think Content was always bigger than Stardom, the ones we're trolling as craps now didn't had the same reception while it was in theaters.
It will always be a Stardriven industry, otherwise Salman wouldn't have managed all major festivities every year despite underperformers, Race3 wouldn't have collected 170cr.It doesn't deserve 70cr actually.
Pawan despite being the biggest in TFI is deprived of a hit since 2013,Mahesh's Bramhostam collected 36cr WW when his last movie collected almost 200cr WW and he's among the top superstar. F2 a Nonstarrer movie ranked 4th highest ever Telugu grosser.
Such fluke will come and go in between, it's not that Shahid has got it first time, it's the movie that's performing, Shahid has to follow it up with solid line up for Star status.

No related questions found

...