+2 votes
356 views
Bharat had had a good extended first week of 172 crore nett plus but it was feeling the heat towards the end of the week with falling collections. This was because of an extended week of nine days and the appreciation for the film with the mass audience outside the few big cities is limited. The collections have come outside the big cities but that was mainly to do with the initial draw of Salman Khan and Eid.

 

 

The Thursday number could have been lower but the big match was rained out which meant the match did not keep the audience at home who may have wanted to watch Bharat. The collections of the film are by far holding better in Delhi / UP and East Punjab. It could be in week two that Delhi / UP is scoring better numbers than Mumbai.

 

 

Despite the drop in collections the film still could end up a HIT but a lot depends of the Friday number and if the film does eventually turn out to be a HIT it will be due to the star power of Salman Khan and the Eid holidays not because of the film. The collections of Bharat till date are as follow

Advertisement

 

Wednesday - 41,75,00,000 apprx

 

 

Thursday - 30,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

Friday - 21,25,00,000 apprx

 

 

Saturday - 25,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

Sunday - 26,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

Monday - 9,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

Tuesday - 7,75,00,000 apprx

 

 

Wednesday - 6,25,00,000 apprx

 

 

Thursday - 5,25,00,000 apprx

 

 

 

TOTAL - 172,50,00,000 apprx
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=5109
closed
in BOI Update by Executive Producer (66.5k points)
closed by
0

Race3 gross 213cr
Bharat gross 234cr (expected)

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

It has gone the PRDP way. But then a 170cr week is being considered an under performance for SK, while some actors don't even have lifetime collections this big.

by Mega Star (226k points)
selected by
–1

If released on non holiday like Sanju flop film

+1

Everyone is not Sunny Deol.

0 votes

and if the film does eventually turn out to be a HIT it will be due to the star power of Salman Khan and the Eid holidays not because of the film

Salman Fans Will Ignore Eid Holidays Part And Haters Will Ignore Star Power Part (poolparty)

by Executive Producer (63.3k points)
–1

Salman fans were expecting 350 crores and it will finish around 200 crores so another EID wasted by Sallu.

0 votes

So BOI is suggesting SemiHit verdict for Bharat.

by Assistant Director (46.5k points)
0 votes

semihit. this one is projected as a big success while race 3 was projected as a huge flop. in reality both underperformed and did average at bo

only bollywood media things

by Assistant Director (42.8k points)

No related questions found

...