settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Bharat does very good bussiness in extended weekend

+1 vote
422 views

Bharat had a very good extended first weekend of 144 crore nett apprx as collections recovered from a fall post the big national holiday for Eid. There was a good jump on Saturday but the follow up was limited on Sunday due to the big cricket match betwen India and Australia.

 

 

The Sunday collections should have been around the 30 crore nett mark but had to settle for 26 crore nett apprx which is just a little higher than Saturday. The film has done well all over although in some centers it was mainly due to Eid and the star power of Salman Khan. When the regular film gets hit by matches it hardly makes a difference as the loss is hardly anything due to low numbers but this film has lost a good 4 crore nett which is a big amount.

 

 

The film will have to show a good hold on Monday because if we take out the Eid factor from the Friday then the Friday is probably 18-19 crore nett and if it was to show a normal drop from there then it would probably be decent weekday numbers rather than good. The numbers are there already and in economics turns its a plus but a sustained run at the box office is very crucial for real success.

 

 

The collections of Bharat over the first five days are as follow


 

Wednesday - 41,75,00,000 apprx

 

 

Thursday - 30,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

Friday - 21,25,00,000 apprx

 

 

Saturday - 25,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

Sunday - 26,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

 

TOTAL - 144,25,00,000 apprx

 

 

The second and third biggest grossers of the year are Kesari and Total Dhamaal at 151 and 150 crore nett respectively and Bharat has almost reached their numbers in five days. It should beat these films within six days unless something goes drastically wrong but there is a lot work to do reach the top film of 2019 which is of Uri - The Surgical Strike at 244 crore nett.

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=5093
in BOI Update by Location Scout (5.0k points)
reopened by
0

7 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

My Prediction -

Mon - 12
Tue - 10.5
Wed - 9.5
Thu - 8.0

Total first extended week 1 - 184.0 Cr
Week 2 - 32 Cr
Rest - 14 Cr

Lifetime - 230 Cr
Verdict - Super Hit

by Assistant Director (52.1k points)
selected by
0

Footfalls 2 cr
Real Value 250 cr

Chillar Ticket Price

0

So u mean ATP is 130 for Bharat?

Rofl.

+1 vote

144cr means another 100cr Need to cross URI (244cr) which looks impossible...
So URI will Remain HGOTY Competitors are HRvsTIGER Untitled or DABANGG 3.

by Casting Director (17.6k points)
+1 vote

Its not good but a decent numbers for a Salman khan film on Eid ...

by Producer (118k points)
+1 vote

It was too early from Boi to shout from rooftop on Saturday night that this is a Superhit winner film ..

by Location Manager (5.3k points)
0

Bharat is a superhit winner - BOI ..This was the heading on late night Saturday article

+2

That Heading Wasnt Given By BOI But By Kabir i.e, User With Multiple Fake Accounts!

+1

No Go On BOI Website and check heading Bharat set to emerge a winner. that posted wrong heading by forum member. go and check boi site.

0

What the f is wrong with these people ? They have mislead me , yeda banaya mere ko wrong info de kar ..where to claim compensation ?

+1 vote

Decent but not great. If Monday holds up 200cr plus is on.

by Mega Star (225k points)
+1 vote

should do around 10-11cr on monday for decent run at bo

by Assistant Director (42.7k points)
0 votes

Very Good?? Lmao what a farce.

144 crs on 5 days starting with Eid on first day in 2019 with 18% GST is Very Good business according to BOI.
Even if you say oh look, it had less ticket prices, well little less ticket prices (if true) than TOH are not any less. They are still a lot.

And for anyone who wants me to remind about JHMS or Zero, well they were beyond pathetic in terms of collections, but does that excuse this movie's performance?

by All Time best! (268k points)
+1

Below expectations but getting a five day average of 30crs is still a big deal . With 200cr weekend we could have ccalled it "Extraordinary" . With 170-180crs excellent and with 140-150cr weekend collection calling it very good is justified