settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Bharat Box Office: Ali Abbas Zafar Inches Closer To Rajkumar Hirani In Koimoi's Directors' Power Index!

+2 votes
575 views
Bharat is proving out to be a record maker for all those involved. Just like Salman Khan is ruling the star ranking in Koimoi’s Power Index, director Ali Abbas Zafar too, is enjoying a glorious run at the third position in Koimoi’s Directors’ Power Index owing to movie’s 100 crore achievement. He is only next to hit machines- Rohit Shetty and Rajkumar Hirani.

With Bharat crossing the 100 crore mark in 4 days, Ali Abbas Zafar has earned another 100 points. As of now, the filmmaker has 750 points in his kitty, standing next to Rohit Shetty’s 1150 points and Rajkumar Hirani’s 900 points.

Bharat Box Office: Ali Abbas Zafar Inches Closer To Rajkumar Hirani In Koimoi’s Directors’ Power Index!

Bharat Box Office: Ali Abbas Zafar Inches Closer To Rajkumar Hirani In Koimoi’s Directors’ Power Index!

Advertisement

Advertisement

The breakup of 750 points are as follows:

100 points (one 100 crore grosser)- Bharat

600 points (two 300 crore grossers)- Sultan and Tiger Zinda Hai

50 points (one movie in top 10 overseas grossers)- Sultan

It’s indeed an achievement that at this small age, Ali Abbas Zafar is amongst the most commercially successful directors in Bollywood.

Trending

Bharat Box Office: Crosses De De Pyaar De To Become 5th Highest Grosser Of 2019

Bharat Box Office Day 5 Advance Booking: Another Jump On The Cards

Here’s How We Calculate Director’s Box Office Ranking

100 Crs Points: 100 x Number Of Films In The 100 Crore Club

200 Crs Points: 200 x Number Of Films In The 200 Crore Club

300 Crs Points: 300 x Number Of Films In The 300 Crore Club

500 Crs Points: 500 x Number Of Films In The 500 Crore Club

Overseas Points: 50 x Number Of Films In Top 10 Highest Overseas Grossers

In Case Of Tie, The Position Is Given Based On The Collections Of The Director’s Respective Film

(Please rotate your mobile screen for best viewing)

Director Name 100 Crs Pts 200 Crs Pts 300 Crs Pts 500 Crs Pts Overseas Pts Total

1. Rohit shetty 500 600 50 1150

2. Rajkumar Hirani 200 600 100 900

3. Ali Abbas Zafar 100 600 50 750

4. SS Rajamouli 100 500 600

5. Kabir khan 200 300 50 550

6. Sanjay Leela Bhansali 200 300 50 550

7. Vijay Krishna Acharya 100 200 50 350

8. Nitesh Tiwary 300 50 350

9. Indra Kumar 200 200

10. Rakesh Roshan 200 200

11. Sajid Nadiadwala 200 200

12. Farah Khan 200 200

13. Remo D'Souza 200 200

14. Sooraj Barjatya 200 200

15. Aditya Dhar 200 200

16. A.R. Murugadoss 200 200

17. Ayan Mukerji 100 100

18. Shankar 100 100

19. Siddharth Anand 100 100

20. Ahmed Khan 100 100

21. Arbaaz Khan 100 100

22. Anurag Singh 100 100

23. Anand L. Rai 100 100

24. Anurag Singh 100 100

25. Siddique 100 100

26. Abhinav Kashyap 100 100

27. Zoya Akhtar 100 100

28. David Dhawan 100 100

29. Rahul Dholakia 100 100

30. Amit Sharma 100 100

31. Shree Narayan Singh 100 100

32. Neeraj Pandey 100 100

33. Prabhu Deva 100 100

34. Amar Kaushik 100 100

35. Tinu Suresh Desai 100 100

36. Sanjay Gupta 100 100

37. Meghna Gulzar 100 100

38. Karan Malhotra 100 100

39. Yash Chopra 100 100

40. Anees Bazmee 100 100

41. Anurag Basu 100 100

42. Anubhav Sinha 100 100

43. Subhash Kapoor 100 100

44. Shashank Khaitaan 100 100

45. Sajid Khan 100 100

46. Karan Johar 100 100

47. Sohail Khan 100 100

48. Luv Ranjan 100 100

49. Farhad-Sajid

100 100

50. Reema Kagti 100 100

51. Mohit Suri 100 100

52. Ashwini Dhir 100 100

53. Abhishek Verman 100 100

54. Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra 100 100

55. Abbas Mustan 100 100

56. Raj Kumar Gupta 100 100

57. Ajay Devgn 100 100

58. Farhan Akhtar 100 100

59. Advait Chandan 50 50

60. Sriram Raghavan 50 50

My take: I would love to see more collaboration between Ali and Salman in future, Otmf wasn't a right movie for Commercial Mainstream Audience,Ali gave his best and I don't think anyone could have adapt OTMF better than he did. The way he presented Salman Khan throughout the movie was very impressive

#Bharat
Source Link: https://t.co/atxWKZhFEk?amp=1
in Box Office Discussions by Executive Producer (66.2k points)
reopened by

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Prabhu Deva all set for a big and long jump

by Producer (113k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Farhan akhtar was poised to have a successful career as a director but the acting bug but his a$s ..wastage of natural resources of the society .

by Location Manager (5.3k points)
+1 vote

Bring class back... Bring kabir khan back
Bajrangi bhaijaan, ek tha tiger and tubelight are my favorite 3 movies out of top 5 best salman khan movies this decade.... IMO

by Super-star (198k points)
0

Nope Kabir khan is overrated.

...