settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

No of movies in top 25 grossers with 80% + opening note in the 1990s decade

+2 votes
208 views
1990 - 17

1991-17

1992- 13

1993- 13

1994- 19

1995- 19

1996-16

1997-13

1998-9

1999-9
in Box Office Discussions by Producer (113k points)
reopened by

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

There were around 150 movies with 80% opening in nineties... And in this decade, hardly 5 movies are there with 80% opening..... And acc to some pseudo trade analysts and experts of the forum 80% opening in nineties and this decade is the same thing

by Assistant Director (49.1k points)
selected by
+1

There will be around 200 movies as it's only for top 25, just an example Pathar Ke Phool is not here

+2 votes

I Dont Understand On What Basis BOI didn't Give Raja Hindustani Bumper Opening Verdict, Hope They Rectify Their Mistake After Update

by Executive Producer (63.3k points)
+2

I Think Raja Hindustani Release On Day After Diwali Which Is Best For Business And Raja Hindustani Release On Just 185 Screens And At That Time Movies Screens Reaches Around 300. So That's Why I Think Its Excellent Opening Justify......