+4 votes
421 views
Bharat recorded the second highest opening of all time with collections of 41.50 crore nett though in GROSS terms it will go down to fifth position due to tax changes.It is the third film to go over 40 crore nett and the highest Salman Khan opening day. But even here the GROSS numbers will be less than Prem Ratan Dhan Payo.

 

 

Below are the top twenty five opening days in history in terms of collections and there are ten Salman Khan films in the list which is 40% of the films. The next best is Aamir Khan with four films while Shahrukh Khan, Ajay Devgn and Hrithik Roshan have two each and one each for Akshay Kumar, Ranbir Kapoor, Ranveer Singh and Tiger Shroff and then there is Bahubali - The Conclusion which is probably the stand out as it was a non holiday and without much of the South markets

 

 

The top non holiday outright Hindi films are Sanju and Tiger Zinda Hai. These two and Dhoom 3 are the only outright Hindi films to collect over 30 crore nett on a non holiday. The top 25 opening days in terms of NETT collections are as follows.

 

 

Advertisement

 

1. Thugs Of Hindostan - 48,27,00,000 (national holiday)

 

2. Bharat - 41,50,00,000 apprx (national holiday)

 

3. Bahubali - The Conclusion - 40,73,00,000

 

4. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo - 39,32,00,000 (national holiday)

 

5. Sultan - 36,59,00,000 (national holiday)

 

6. Happy New Year - 36,41,00,000 (national holiday)

 

7. Sanju - 34,19,00,000

 

8. Tiger Zinda Hai - 34,12,00,000

 

9. Dhoom 3 - 32,48,00,000

 

10. Singham Returns  - 31,68,00,000 (national holiday)

 

11. Ek Tha Tiger - 30,61,00,000 (national holiday)

 

12. Chennai Express - 30,48,00,000 (national holiday)

 

13. Golmaal Again - 30,10,00,000 (national holiday)

 

14. Dangal - 29,16,00,000

 

15. Race 3 - 27,69,00,000 apprx (Pre Eid)

 

16. Bajrangi Bhaijaan - 26,68,00,000 (Pre Eid)

 

17. PK - 25,45,00,000

 

18. Baaghi  2 - 25,00,00,000 (national holiday)

 

19. Kick - 24,97,00,000 (Pre Eid)

 

20. Bang Bang - 24,40,00,000 (national holiday)

 

21. Gold - 23,63,00,000 (national holiday)

 

22. Agneepath - 21,72,00,000 (national holiday)

 

23. Bodyguard - 21,17,00,000 (national holiday)

 

24. Simmba - 20,76,00,000

 

25. Tubelight - 20,55,00,000 (Pre Eid)
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=5079
closed
in BOI Update by Assistant Director (49.1k points)
closed by
0

Smiley jisme dala hai uska reply toh diya hi nhi aapne mahashay.

If there's no holiday on 2nd for Bharat then HTH Sultan's 2nd day was a holiday? 3 saal pehle Eid pe 2-2 holidays aur ab ek..haha... U ROXXX(rock)

0

are bhai....tuze samzana matlab gadhe k samne bin bajana hai...i said during sultan holiday was first day (may be partial in some state)...there is no holiday on second day or maybe partial in some state..because of uncertainty of moon sight...

regarding ur question about occupancy...u r thinking sultan was running 80%throut day....what was actual capacity with 100% occupancy...50cr or 45cr.....i may be wrong in percentage calculation but movie should have done at least 40-42 cr when dangal has done 42cr on it third day...

0

First of all, Dangal's avg ticket price was 15% higher than Sultan's. 2ndly, Sunday is much bigger/better than Eid. Eg - Even a film like Race3 did more business on Sunday than Eid day (Saturday), I'm not even talking about much loved film Bajrangi Bhaijaan. So Dangal's example won't work.

Bahut simple si baat hai... Jab pure country me 7th July ko Eid nanayi gayi thi toh bhala 6th July ko holiday kyu hoga?

0

@Tiger Dangal had Christmas on Sunday so it was much more than a normal sunday ..

6 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

10/25 speaks itself.

by Producer (114k points)
selected by
+1 vote

2 Back To Back Highest Openers And Highest Grosser Of Decade For Aamir, 1st Biggest Opener And Biggest Hit Of Decade For Him (muscle)

by Executive Producer (63.3k points)
0

Dabangg will release on Christmas this year, so let this year finish.

More important is no other actor from bollywood have yet cross even PK's gross collection.

0

Dabangg Is Non Holiday Release I Don't See That Doing 49 Crs On Non Holiday Or Having Legs To Do 375 Crs In Lifetime

Hmm Yes Actually Tags Like Hgoty Hgotd ATG Are Given On Gross Figure, Dhoom 2 Gross Was Less Than Gadar So Didn't Get Atg Tag!

0

there is no chance for Dabaang3...multiplex people will reject it...which is most important for healthy numbers.....and this time even single screen audience will also not show any interest because sequel was carbon copy of first....so i doubt about it...

+1 vote
  1. Sultan is not a National Holiday release. you say its holiday release is a correct word. because Eid is on next day after release. yes advance ticket booking for first day due to chances are 1st day of eid. but when eid postponed on 2nd day than spot booking is less than other movies on eid release.

  2. Baaghi is not a national holiday release its also a holiday release.

by Assistant Director (52.2k points)
0

@Ajay how much sultan has done on second day, i mean on Eid day?

+1 vote

Sanju
Dhoom 3
TZH
Only Movies to Cross 30cr+ on 1st Day (Non Holiday)

by Casting Director (17.6k points)
+1 vote

Top 10 Opening
Salman-5
Whole Bollywood 5(Bb2 isn't Bolly)
Top 25 Opening
Salman - 10
Whole Bolly - 15
5 Disappointments in last 5 Years (Jai ho, Prdp, Tubelight, R3, Bharat) but still the unchallenged numero uno MEGASTAR SALMAN KHAN.
Biggest Superstar Since Amitabh Bachchan.

by Executive Producer (66.5k points)
0 votes

Clear Dominance by Bhai.

(muscle)(muscle)(dance)

by Assistant Director (46.5k points)

No related questions found

...