settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Classifications 2019 - Uri Total Dhamaal Kesari Top Three - BOI

+3 votes
422 views

There are two to three major Hindi films left this quarter and so far there have been 10 successful films getting AVERAGE or above status. Uri - The Surgical Strike is easily the biggest hit of the year as it went on a huge run weeks. It is the only really big HIT of the year and the second half really nees to have more SUPER HIT and BLOCKBUSTER film.

 

 

The first event film of the year will come next week with Bharat and is one of the releases this year which has the potential to get around 3 crore footfalls. Whether it can get or any film can get is a different story as its becoming harder to get the wider audience out to the cinemas at present. 

 

 

Uri - The Surgical Strike is also the only film to do a share of 100 crore plus which is huge for this film but not that huge looking at the wider perspective. If Bharat was to do a 100 crore share it will probably NOT be a HIT film and have to settle for AVERAGE / SEMI HIT status. If Bharat can get a share of 150 crore plus it will give hope for the other big films also as its been a year since the last big one which was Sanju almost a year back. 

 

 

The classifications of films released in 2019 till date are as follows.

Advertisement

 

BLOCKBUSTER

1. Uri - The Surgical Strike (101 crore)

 

HIT

2. Total Damaal (75 crore)

3. Kesari (74 crore)

4. Gully Boy (66 crore)

5. Luka Chuppi (41.50 crore)

6. Badla (39.50 crore)

 

SEMI HIT

7. De De Pyaar De (44 crore expected)

 

AVERAGE

8. Manikarnka: The Queen Of Jhansi (43 crore)

9. The Accidental Prime Minister (11.25 crore)

10. The Tashkent Files (5.50 crore expected)

 

 BELOW AVERAGE

11. Student Of The Year 2 (32.50 crore expected)

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=5056
in BOI Update by Assistant Director (46.5k points)
reopened by

5 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

I Wish Bharat Join All Time Blockbuster Club.

by Assistant Director (52.2k points)
selected by
+4 votes

ATBB column- to be filled up with Bharat

by Producer (114k points)
+1 vote

Haa jab ye Panauti 300cr Bolta hai To Salman kii movie ka watt lagg jati hai ...abe phle 2018 ka Classification to de deta

by Casting Director (17.6k points)
0

300 cr bhi nahi 3cr ff means 400cr nett.

0 votes

Means Bharat Needs 250 Cr Plus To Be A Hit

by Executive Producer (63.3k points)
0

Its Just A Idea Real Verdict Only Known By BOI.

0

@ajay sultan was blockbuster on 300cr in 2016 now after 3 years bharat will have similar verdict with same net....kahi aisa to nahi isko bhi dabbang 2 ke tarah boi verdict de....jo reality me superhit thi...

0

No movie verdict depend on budget and dis. Price not depend on nett collection. Bharat movie budget is less than 100 cr by ali abbas zafar and movie sold out on commission basis so its verdict just like sultan.

0

@Lambodar ab Srkians ko sirf Salman ke flop ya hit hone mein hi interest rehgaya hai kyunki Srk ki toh koi film door door tak release hote nahi dikh rahi ..

–4 votes

"The first event film of the year will come next week with Bharat and is one of the releases this year which has the potential to get around 3 crore footfalls"

by Assistant Director (42.8k points)
0

In worst possible case also it will cross TOH anyways mr.fake Aamirian..

0

Has toh aise raha jaise salman ne 3cr diye hi nai..

0

Dear godfather Salman is the guy who delivered 3 consecutive 3cr footfalls movie in consecutive years and u questioning his superstardom? I think u need a mental check up dude go and take some rest Bhartat will teach u a lesson for life just wait and watch

0

He is an attention seeking internet troll ...