settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Kalank Performs Poorly In Week One

+2 votes
169 views
Kalank had a poor first week as it collected 74 crore nett in its extended first week as it fell after a good start and could not recover over the weekend. the weekday business of the film could have been worse but as its election time the film got a boost in areas where there was an election as it was a holiday in that area. It added minimal amounts but it meant the weekdays were actually better than what would have been expected considering the weekend.

 

 

The film is going nowhere with Avengers - Endgame releasing which conquer the market. The only bright plus for Kalank will be that Avengers - Endgame will release on 2K theatres because if it was allowed to release on all theatres then the business of Kalank would have been practically nothing.

 

 

Kalank did a little better in the bigger circuits of Mumbai and Delhi / UP while Mysore was also good for the first five days. The worst performance was East Punjab considering it is a multiplex dominated circuit. The second Friday will tell how much the film will add after the first week and it wont be much.

The bright spot is non theatrical revenue which is coming to the aid of most big banner films when they dont perform at the box office and Kalank is no different. The film picked up around 85 crore from satellite, digital and music which is the life saver as far as recovery is concerned. The worldwide share will be less than the non theatrical revenue with 60 crore coming but you take a 140-150 crore recovery on a rejected film.

 

 

The business in Overseas is better with the week looking to close at around $6.25 million helped by the Easter holidays. The film is actually done very good business in United Kingdom and may be among the top five films in UK over the last year or so. Its mainly UK and US doing better in Overseas due to the Easter holidays and the look of the film holding more appeal in these markets.

 

 

The film has also been lucky with the extended five day weekend because if it was normal weekend then the film would have 12-15 crore nett less than it will do now.
Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4954
in BOI Update by Executive Producer (66.5k points)
reopened by

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Glad, I Hope They Have Learnt Their Lesson. Dont Take Audience For Fool.

by Unit Manager (36.4k points)
selected by
+2 votes

The bright spot is non theatrical revenue which is coming to the aid of most big banner films when they dont perform at the box office and Kalank is no different. The film picked up around 85 crore from satellite, digital and music which is the life saver as far as recovery is concerned. The worldwide share will be less than the non theatrical revenue with 60 crore coming but you take a 140-150 crore recovery on a rejected film.


Below Average Verdict

by Executive Producer (63.3k points)
+1 vote

Imagine, if avengers had released in more screens......man....kjo must be burning right now. Now avengers will destroy soty 2 too

by Mega Star (226k points)