settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Kalank First Monday Business

+2 votes
308 views
Kalank fell badly on Monday as i collected 3.50 crore nett but it was expected as collections were poor after day one. This takes the total of the film to 66 crore nett and the week should finish at around 74-75 crore nett in its extended nine day week. Avengers - Endgame is releasing on Friday which will limit the business post the first week. Not that it would have got numbers even if Endgame was not releasing.

 

 

The collections dropped all over and the places that did better over the five days were showing the same drop as places that did poor business. The film again shows how fast collections can come down for a big film when it is rejected though Kalank cant be classed as a real big film like the ones that came down fast last year.

 

 

The best business for the film will come in Mumbai and Mysore. The collections of Kalank till date are as follows.

Advertisement

 

Wednesday - 21,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

Thursday - 10,50,00,000 apprx

 

 

Friday - 10,75,00,000 apprx

 

 

Saturday - 9,25,00,000 apprx

 

 

Sunday - 11,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

Monday - 3,50,00,000 apprx

 

 

 

TOTAL - 66,00,00,000 apprx
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4946
in BOI Update by Executive Producer (66.5k points)
reopened by

7 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Congratulation Karan Johar For Biggest Disaster This Year And Congrates In Advance For Brahmastra Also. Hope Brahmastra Proves More Bigger Disaster Than Bombay Velvet.

by Assistant Director (52.2k points)
selected by
0 votes

OMG, Disaster it is.

by Production Designer (13.8k points)
0 votes

It's already finished as expected lol. Tight slap on the face of KJO. Next disaster will be Brahmastra !!

by Super-star (189k points)
0 votes

Karan Johar's ego has been tonked by Kalank. Salman Khan will make sure Bram & Suryavanshi meet the same fate.

by Producer (103k points)
0

Nope there won't be a clash ffs ..

0

Yes there will be. Karan trying to take on sallu by bringing film on Eid.

0 votes

Next target is soty 2. This is what happens when a guy gets too big for his boots.

by Mega Star (226k points)
0 votes

now under 100cr..................................

by Casting Director (18.7k points)
0 votes

Soty 2 also looks so horrible. Hope it flops badly.

This movie proved to be a Kalank on the careers of the people involved.

by Editor (82.0k points)