settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Kalank Fourth Day Business

+2 votes
591 views
Kalank dropped on Saturday which was pretty much on the cards as it could not show much growth on the Friday which was a part holiday. The film collected 9.25 crore nett on Saturday to takes its four day haul to 51.50 crore nett. The five day weekend should be around 60-61 crore nett as the Sunday collections will probably not go up a lot.

 

 

Normally 60 crore nett in five days will give a film a shot at 100 crore nett but due to the trend of this film there is no chance of that here as the collections will fizzle out over the weekdays. There was some growth for the film in places like Gujarat and Bengal but that will hardly make any difference to the overall picture.

 

.

 The collections of Kalank till date are as follows.

 

 

Wednesday - 21,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

Thursday - 10,50,00,000 apprx

 

 

Friday - 10,75,00,000 apprx

 

 

Saturday - 9,25,00,000 apprx

 

 

 

TOTAL - 51,50,00,000 apprx

Me: Below 80
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4941
in BOI Update by Executive Producer (66.5k points)
reopened by

10 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Below 75 cr. Verdict must be flop.

by Location Manager (5.6k points)
selected by
0 votes

Lifetime will be around 74cr-75cr. Agar isko flop nhi diya toh confirm ho jayega ki ye Harminder KJO ka puppet hai..

by Assistant Director (49.1k points)
0 votes

Huge flop. Second for Alia Bhatt. Kjo will have two more flops this year. That's what happens when you start thinking you're the best and the biggest.

by Mega Star (226k points)
0 votes

Such a poor colection..pre-end game was sure to be dull period..

by Production Accountant (24.1k points)
0 votes

Karan Johar Finish Till The End Of The Year And His Ego Also Destroy.

by Assistant Director (52.2k points)
0

Varunendra bahubali's success streak is also gone.

0

Bhai wo to october se hi chali gayi thi.

0 votes

Kjo knew it will flop that's why Preponed it to make few extra bucks... Dharma next 2 are sureshot money makers in soty2 and good news so he will be fine.. Brahmastra could go either ways though.

by Location Manager (5.8k points)
0

What to expect from the guy who doesn't know about टेस्ट screening and all... Dumb forever.

0

Lol.... https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/भ्राता

Ab bhai/brother bolne se bhi log offended ho rahe hai

0

First learn basic of film business.. If producers can know film will work or not no one will ever give flop.. It's only after u watch final product u do stuff to limit the damage . That was the point.

0

Endgame is the most anticipated film ever. No wise man would dare to take on it, doesn't matter how good or bad your is! That's what my actual point was.

0 votes

Expected it to grow somewhat as it was Saturday. So now Kalank wont even do 80 cr lol. Huge flop.

by Super-star (189k points)
edited by
0 votes

Hahaha and someone was saying karan johar is the biggest in bollywood right now lol

by Executive Producer (67.6k points)
0 votes

Look at the bright side, now Kjo can say that his movie didn't get affected by EndGame.

I mean it is finished even before EndGame, so yipee?

by All Time best! (269k points)
0 votes

Congrats to Karan Johar

by Producer (113k points)