settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Kalank Second Day Business

+1 vote
205 views
Kalank dropped around 50% as it collected 10.75 crore nett and take its total to 31.75 crore nett. The drop is more than it should be as 30-40% range is probably normal. If day one was a national holiday then this sort of drop would have been pretty good but Mahavir Jayanti is more of a restricted holiday.

 

 

Stil there have been films like Agneepath (2012) and Gold (2018) which have gone on to do good and decent business respectively after big drops on day two. Both were national holiday releases. Gold is probably the better comparison for Kalank as its a similar film in a period zone and more importantly it was also a Wednesday release.

 

 

It is about the trajectory of the film from here on and it has help of another holiday on Friday. If the film can show good growth on Friday and then Sunday it will be a decent five day haul and maybe better than Gold. The problem will be that Sunday is unlikely go back to day one levels due to this drop and that is what you want if the weekdays are to really have a chance of strong holds. The collections of Kalank till date are as follows.

 

 

Thursday - 21,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

Friday - 10,75,00,000 apprx

 

 

 

TOTAL - 31,75,00,000 apprx
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4934
in BOI Update by Executive Producer (66.5k points)
reopened by

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Maaaaaaaaaaaaassssssssssssssssssssss. Power of new generation Salman Khan.

by Mega Star (226k points)
selected by
0

Salman+govinda
Lord Varuendra Dhawanbali

+1 vote

How desperate is BOI to make sure the film holds lol

by Executive Producer (67.6k points)
+1 vote

BOI Below Average Se Kam Nahi Dene Wala

by Executive Producer (63.3k points)
+1 vote

If Kalank had normal 3 day weekend, it wouldn't have done even 80 crs.5 day weekend will save it from being a disaster.

by Super-star (189k points)