settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Blast From The Past- Old Magazine Cover Pic Of Salman And Aamir (Khan Vs Khan): Khan Mania Gripped The Entire Nation In Early 90s

+7 votes
829 views


Salman And Aamir Were Overnight Stars Of 1980s Decade But Here Some Frustrated People Say They Are 2010 Born Stars Even Though They Had More Major Box Office Benchmarks Before 2010 Than Their Favorite Actor Has In Entire Career!

in Actors by Executive Producer (63.3k points)
reopened by
0

Not 3 ... 2 of the them ... the 3rd one came, shone brightly and brightest but now fizzled out .... only these 2 remain

0

Hmm Yes, Hope Salman And Aamir Continue To Remain Top SuperStars Of Industry Atleast Till They Are 60 Years Old!

+1

Hope Andaz Apna Apna had received the same wom in theatre like it received on Video casettes then it would have an ATBB for sure ...

+1

Surely, If Not Atbb A Big Hit For Sure But The Producers Killed The Film Before Release,

1stly It Was A 3 Yr Delayed Film,

2ndly It Wasnt Even Promoted, Aamir Said In Komal Nahta's Show "Itni Badi starcast ki film thi Salman Aamir eak saath par logon ko pata hi nahi tha ki film kab release ho rahi hai",

3rdly It faced a major clash

And till the time it started getting good wom it was already out of many theatres

5 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Both Salman and Aamir were stars with their debut movie, they are among the most successful stars of 90's, they had BB, hgoty, Atbb, opening record all in 90's.
according to haters all their hits are due to external factors but their flops are only due to them.

by Executive Producer (66.4k points)
selected by
+4 votes

They were running a duopoly then and today as well. And there are people who want to compare them to wannabes like ranbir and ranveer.

by Mega Star (225k points)
–1

Ranbir thrashed megastar in his second film that was his stardom

+3 votes

Even today i watch MPK, JJWS & Baazigar i like them more than previous time ..
But still these newbies didn't left an impact like them eventhough for being in the industry for 7 - 9 yrs ..

by Producer (118k points)
+1

New Actors Are In Industry For 10-13 Years (34-37 Yrs Old) Still Are Called Young Stars

+3 votes

Don't give importance to haters.Aamir- Salman became stars before their parents were in shorts and will continue till they are old

by Producer (113k points)
+1

Hahaha

–1

but one had his top opener after 21 years megastardom

0

Beat Sunny Deol with his Debut movie. Aag Ka Gola v MPK.

–2 votes

They were megastars who never gave any top opener till they became uncle one guy had no film in top 20 opener for 4 years in 90 decade megastardom

by Camera Operator (11.6k points)

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users