+1 vote
342 views
Source Link: https://mumbaimirror.indiatimes.com/opinion/blogs/all-that-happened-in-the-test-screening-of-thugs-of-hindostan-uri-and-kedarnath/articleshow/68742075.cms
in Cinematic Discussion by Production Designer (12.0k points)
recategorized by

4 Answers

+1 vote

"however he tried his best to dilute the impact by editing the unwanted stuff thereby making the film a bit bearable. What we saw as the preview was far worse than the product that released in theatre"

Is it bad that i want to see that version too now?

by All Time best! (269k points)
0

They should release Unedited version Directors CUT in Streaming Sites & Yt.

0

unlike shahrukh who was defending zero even after its release. shame

0 votes

The screenings made me believe that Aamir is one of the most secure stars in today’s time, who takes each and every input positively, including the nasty ones. While the reactions to Secret Superstar were on the positive side, with a few complaining about the relatively weak music, Thugs of Hindostan received extremely negative reaction post the screening. “How could you do a film like this?”, “Why did you cast Fatima Sana Shaikh?”, “These films are meant for someone like Salman Khan and not you”, “Why are you objectifying women via Katrina Kaif’s character?” were the comments that he received from the focus group. Following the reactions, he was certain that the film would be panned by the audience; however he tried his best to dilute the impact by editing the unwanted stuff thereby making the film a bit bearable. What we saw as the preview was far worse than the product that released in theatre, because he did take each and every feedback into account. Not once did he try to defend the film, however the director, Vijay Krishna Acharya, who was also present at the venue went ahead to justify his script, screenplay saying, “That’s what a larger than life spectacle is all about.” But alas, it is our feedback that won, and not the director’s vision.


Shame On Victor, Good For Nothing!

by Executive Producer (63.3k points)
0 votes

So it worse than the theatrical version victor needs to be banned from directing

by Executive Producer (67.6k points)
0 votes

Damn. I dont want to know about the original version by victor then. Imagine had that version released, collections could have been even lower.

by Mega Star (226k points)

No related questions found

...