settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Junglee And Notebook First Day Business

+2 votes
225 views
Junglee collected 3.25- 3.50 crore nett on day one and did reasonable business in some places but generally the collections were low. Bihar was best with 20 lakhs nett business and this circuit still remains to loyal to animal films.

 

 

Films with animals in the past which may not have been huge hits across India always did big business here like Maa (1976), Main Aur Mera Haathi (1981)and Doodh Ka Karz (1990) and this might not be huge in Bihar like those films but is still far better than other circuits. It has collected more than Uri - The Surgical Strike on day one in Bihar.

 

 

The better collections are from mass circuits so huge growth maybe difficult for the film. The other release Notebook has fared poorly with collections of 60-70 lakhs nett on day one. It is three times less than Junglee which itself is not that good.

 

 

This film will find it tough going with such low collections. The collections are much lower than the last Salman Khan Production which introduced newcomers. Loveyatri released in October last year did business of 2.11 crore nett on day one.
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4874
in BOI Update by Executive Producer (66.4k points)
reopened by

6 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Chillar Party ( National Award Best Children Movie)
Bajrangi Bhaijaan (ATBB, National Award Best Film)
Race 3 (Average)
Tubelight ( below average)
Dr Cabbie
Hero (flop)
Loveyatri (flop)
Notebook

Bharat (BB/ATBB), hopefully.

by Producer (113k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Notebook will be way better than loveyatri or hero but sadly would collect less than both the movies
Junglee was never going to be a hit

by Executive Producer (67.6k points)
+1 vote

Reviews were much better than hero and loveyatri. Too bad these newbies are also done

by Mega Star (225k points)
0 votes

I am sad about Salman failing each time with his productions. But, he is just the way he is; he will continue launching more kids, and none yet succeeded in their career.

I had expectations from Junglee but looking at the reviews, it's not going to succeed. Vidyut needs some good production house and a good movie to prove himself as action star. Hope that happens soon.

by Camera Operator (12.0k points)
0 votes

SALMAN ko bohot khujli hain paise ki

by Producer (103k points)
–1 vote

Another flop from the flop factory aka SKF.

by Location Manager (5.8k points)