Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

–2 votes
247 views
Top 10 Directors with oldest HGOTYs and their current status.

This is to look at longevity of success (not longevity of existence)

Note - directors with either just one hgoty or just presence in any club but without a hgoty have not been counted.

10. Kabir Khan - first Hgoty 2012 / current status 300 cr club

9. Raju Hirani 2009 / 300 cr club

8. Murgadoss - 2008 / 100 cr club

7. Farah khan - 2007 / 200 cr club

6. Anees Bazmee - 2005 / 100 cr club

5. Sanjay bhansali 2002/ almost 300 cr club

4  Rakesh Roshan - 2000 / almost 200 cr club

3. David Dhawan 1993 / 100 cr club

2. Inder kumar 1990 / 100 cr club

1. Sooraj Barjatya - oldest hgoty 1989, current status 200 cr club

Clearly Sooraj Barjatya is the longest lasting talent.
Source Link: FB
in General by Production Designer (13.8k points)
edited by
0

Kya Hai Yeh Sab, Itne Saare Fake Figures (headbang)

7 Answers

+1 vote

Why are you using fake producer figures

by Executive Producer (67.6k points)
0 votes

Farah khan ne 200cr kab kiya and add Ali abbas zafar as well coz TZH was the hgoty

by Unit Manager (37.1k points)
0

Farah Khan: HNY 200Cr

0

Hny not 200 cr grosser. Hny 178 cr only.

0 votes

Hny and Prdp are not 200 cr grossers

by Producer (114k points)
0 votes

KJo should be added as he had HGOTY in 1998 and also has a 100cr movie.

Meanwhile Anees Bazmee doesn't have a 100cr movie. Welcome Back stopped at 92cr or something.

by Editor (82.0k points)
+1

Ready

0

oh right (y)

0 votes

Old Director ->
Raj kapoor First HGOTY 1949 as Director ...Last HGOTY in YEAR 1985 ..
36 Years Gap

by Casting Director (17.6k points)
0 votes

Anil Sharma first hgoty hukumat 1987 add him also

by Location Scout (3.5k points)
0 votes

Yeh Sab Kuch Nahi Hai Raj Kapoor Ke Aagey As Far As Longevity Is Concerned

10 Films
9 Success
Record 7 Biggest Hit Of Year (3 Blockbuster, 4 Atbb)
3 ATG
1 Hgotd

1st Biggest Hit Of Year 1949, Last Biggest Hit Of Year 1985 (36 Years)

Declared Biggest Director Of All Time Along With Manmohan Desai!

http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/639226/legendry-career-of-raj-kapoor-and-manoj-kumar

by Executive Producer (63.3k points)
edited by

No related questions found

...