Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

+3 votes
187 views

As many as 231 Hindi films were refused certificate, followed by 96 in Tamil, 53 in Telugu, 39 in Kannada, 23 in Malayalam and 17 in Punjabi.

The Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC) banned a total of 793 films in 16 years, an RTI response has revealed.

Nutan Thakur, a city-based activist, has been told that between January 1, 2000 and March 31, 2016, the censor board refused to "grant certificate for exhibition to 793 films". These include 586 Indian films and 207 foreign film titles, Thakur told IANS on Tuesday.

As many as 231 Hindi films were refused certificate, followed by 96 in Tamil, 53 in Telugu, 39 in Kannada, 23 in Malayalam and 17 in Punjabi. Twelve films each in Bengali and Marathi, apart from projects in other languages, were also banned during this period.

A maximum number of 153 films were banned during 2015-16, followed by 152 films in 2014-15, 119 in 2013-14 and 82 films in 2012-13, the RTI query revealed.

Some of the films banned had sex and crime suggestive related titles like "Adamkhor Hasina", "Qatil Shikari", "Pyasi Chandani", "Madhura Swapnam", "Khooni Raat", "Shamshan Ghaat", "Manchali Padosan" and "Sex Vigyan".

image

Some notable films banned during this period include "Parzania" (English 2005), "Asatoma Sadgamaya" (Tamil 2012) and "Mohalla Assi" (Hindi 2015).

"Mohalla Assi" ultimately released last year.

Source Link: http://www.newindianexpress.com/entertainment/hindi/2019/feb/19/censor-board-banned-793-films-in-16-years-rti-1940928.html
closed
in General by All Time best! (302k points)
closed by

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

424 out of 793 films were banned under Modi Govt b/w 2014 & 2016

(headbang):@

Jitni flims 13 year me ban hui thi.. Usse jayada to modi Govt ke under ho gayi.. 53.46%

by Assistant Director (46.5k points)
selected by
+1 vote

If not for the board, there might have been horrible scenes in our movies.Respect for watching every scene of all the movies

by Producer (114k points)
0 votes

Few films were banned because of sensitive issue stating "It hurts public sentiment".

LOL Public dekhegi toh hurt hogi.

Why would I watch a film if I feel something wrong is shown in that going by the vibes. That doesn't mean it will hurt my sentiment. I rather ignore and I'm sure most common people also thinks the same.

Only some small groups raise issue of hurting sentiments for timepass and berozzgaari.

by Production Designer (12.7k points)
+1

The number of films which are Banned under the tenure of modi Govt (NDA2) are more than combine of previous Three Govt.)

NDA1/UPA1/UPA2 (13 years) : 369 Films

NDA2 or Modi (3 years) : 424 films means 53.47%

;(

No related questions found

...