+1 vote
180 views
Not that we had any doubts about Shah Rukh Khan being one of the most social media savvy Bollywood celebs but it's quite surprising how his Twitter account was the only 'most talked' profile this year amongst all the other Bollywood celebs. Yes, in the annual list that has just been released, Shah Rukh Khan has been ranked 7 on the top 10 'most talked about Indian accounts' on Twitter. PM Narendra Modi takes the first position followed by Rahul Gandhi, Amit Shah, Yogi Adityanath and Arwind Kejriwal taking the other rankings. As far as the entertainment industry is concerned, Pawan Kalyan is ranked on No. 6 followed by Shah Rukh Khan, Thalapathy Vijay on number 8 and Mahesh Babu on the 9th position...

We believe the reason why SRK managed to leave every other star behind in this Twitter race is because of his consistent updates on work and family. His pictures of Suhana, AbRam, Gauri Khan have always managed to break the internet, if we may put it that way. Or say for that matter his extensive promotions for Zero which seems to be only escalating the curiosity around the film with every passing day. After all, it's the first time SRK will be seen playing a vertically challenged guy in a film. Guess, it's all thanks to these little things that SRK, despite not having any big release since the last August, has managed to bag this spot on being one of the most talked about Twitter accounts.
Source Link: https://www.timesnownews.com/entertainment/news/bollywood-news/article/shah-rukh-khans-twitter-account-declared-as-the-only-most-talked-about-bollywood-celebrity-account-in-2018-bollywood-news/326914
closed
in Generic Comparisons by Production Designer (13.8k points)
closed by

6 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

So all those Bauua Ki Toli, Aafiya Khafa, Bauua With Alexa was for this? (facepalm) (facepalm) (facepalm) (facepalm)

by All Time best! (269k points)
selected by
+5 votes

Three things SRK fans always do:
1. Praising SRK on social media
2.Trying to make Salman Khan,a non actor and distributing credits for Salman starrers(excluding flops) to so and so and his fans the lowest IQ humans since prehistoric times till date
3.Staying far away from theatres (of late)

by Producer (114k points)
+3 votes

He might also have been the ONLY bollywood celebrity who could not cross 100 cr on a holiday release in 2018 :)

He's on a roll!

by Assistant Director (53.9k points)
0

Not just 2018, take last 10 years.

+2 votes

Srk is now ahead in 2 races from the other 2 khans.

This one.

And flops.

by Assistant Director (42.8k points)
0

But if we consider overall flops in whole career till date then Salman>SRK>Aaamir

+2 votes

Srk fans coming only social media not going to theatre.

by Assistant Director (52.2k points)
0 votes

Once he used to leave behind everyone in good movies and bo success. Now he's leading this category. Sad.

by Mega Star (226k points)