settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Thought Salman would be sceptical to back 'Notebook' as it's unconventional: Director Nitin Kakkar

+1 vote
127 views

After bagging several accolades and a national award for his debut "Filmistaan", director Nitin Kakkar is ready with his next "Notebook", a love story set in Kashmir, which he says is not a "run-of-the-mill" romantic saga.

Nitin says even though it is a love story, it doesn't follow the cliche Romeo-Juliet template.

"There is nothing cliched about 'Notebook'. As a director I was able to go beyond cliches. There is a conflict in the film but of a different type. It is not run-of-the-mill story. It is not in the classic romeo-juliet format.

"I thought Salman bhai (Salman Khan) might be sceptical because it is not conventional. The film has a world of its own, which is cinematic and real," Nitin told PTI.

One of the producers of the film, Ashwin Varde of Cine1 Studios, discussed the story with Nitin, who felt this project would be an apt vehicle to launch Salman's childhood friend's son Zaheer Iqbal.

The film also marks the debut of Pratunan, daughter of actor Mohnish Bahl and granddaughter of yesteryear actor Nutan.

"Everybody would be looking forward to her performance. She is an amazing performer, she has shown maturity and I think she is here to stay. Zaheer is an honest and sensible actor.

"They both are brave to chose a film like 'Notebook' because it is not a conventional film, they are playing characters and not a hero and heroine," Nitin says.

According to Nitin, the film required a picturesque cinematic backdrop and there is no better place than Kashmir.

"We shot in Kashmir because it is an integral part of the story. Kashmir is not just about terrorism and it does affect people's life. I felt it would be great to show Kashmir where there is fun and life is beautiful.

"I wanted to look at Kashmir in a different sense, in a real perspective of the daily mundane life also. People have been warm and loving towards us. Now I want to shoot every film there, I want more of it."

The entire film begins and ends in Kashmir and the makers shot for 43 days in the valley.

"Notebook" hits cinemas on March 29.

Source Link: http://www.newindianexpress.com/entertainment/hindi/2019/feb/16/thought-salman-would-be-sceptical-to-back-notebook-as-its-unconventional-director-nitin-kakkar-1939692.html
in Upcoming Releases by All Time best! (301k points)
reopened by

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Last year the most underrated Film was LAILA MAJNU...... and the Best Performance of the Year was of Avinash Tiwari's from the same Film even better than Ranveer,Ranbir, Saif etc..... The Very fact that this Film is also set in KASHMIR.... It exicites me....I have never any Film in last say 30yrs where KASHMIR was potrayed that Beautifully.... yes previously we had seen the beautiful Hills, Mountains, Rivers but not many Director's had penetrated inside Kashmir...that is Country Side of Kashmir, The Narrow Lanes, the Lakes, the streets, the Houses, the Fields,, that Peace.... Sajid and Imitiaz did that...

Wen Nitin says that KASHMIR is an intregal Part if the Story...hope it shows at par wat was shown of Kashmir in a LAILA MAJNU

by Production Designer (15.0k points)
selected by
0 votes

Just as after MPK,Salman didn't go on signing romantic films, after HAHK too he went slow on family films.
His experiments with different genres did and didn't go in his favor but now reaping the fruits as he was not stuck in an image.
We know Salman Khan that way.

by Producer (113k points)
0 votes

Well good to hear that hopefully the film will be good

by Executive Producer (67.6k points)
0 votes

SKF has had a bad record so far with new comers. Hope these two fare better.

by Mega Star (225k points)
...