+4 votes
414 views

In 1955, the Culture Ministry of China had Organised an "India Film Week" Event in 20 Cities of China between 17 Oct & 23 Oct. Later it was expanded to more cities. Three Indian Films (Awaara, Aandhiyan & Do Bigha Zamin) were Screened in it. Do Bigha Zamin was 1st Indian film screened in China. 

Awara (1955 & 1978): 40 million admissions 

Caravan (1979-1983): 88 million admissions


Awara admissions during "India film week" 17-23 Oct, 1955 

Beijing ( in two Phases) - 14,30,000 admits (Distributor Income 100,000 Yuan).

Chongqing - 10,00,000 admits

Sanghai - 340,000 admits

Nanjing - 120,000 admits

Hangzhou - 100,000 admits

Xi’an - 80,000 admits

Source Link: http://tieba.baidu.com/p/5935791857 http://tieba.baidu.com/p/5935148598 https://m.douban.com/group/topic/32640574/ http://www.eleefeed.com/f/385705 https://mobile.twitter.com/BollyNumbers/status/984084584844283904
closed
in Box Office Discussions by Assistant Director (46.5k points)
closed by
+1

Try making the post more presentable. Use simple fonts and little light backgrounds in photos. In fact, I would suggest you type them instead of sharing images.

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Awara exposed Bollywood to the overseas market and the great Raj Kapoor was the first star to make major inroads overseas.

by Mega Star (226k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Awara 20cr+ Footfalls Worldwide.

by Casting Director (17.6k points)

No related questions found

...