settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Rocking Star Yash Monster Hit K.G.F. Chapter 1 completes 50 days in theaters. Chapter 2 shoot starts next month.

0 votes
265 views

Source Link: https://mobile.twitter.com/Karthik1423/status/1093694403997122560
in Non-Bollywood by All Time best! (301k points)
reopened by

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

I wonder why did the digital release happened so quick it should atleast be 90 days after the release

by Executive Producer (67.6k points)
selected by
0

Naa, 7-8 weeks is good, almost no film add ₹10cr SHARE after week 4, and if they are getting ₹30cr or in some case even ₹50cr for digital release, digital streamers have full right to go for streaming.

And most of times by week 8, a good quality *** print is in market so they have to fight that too. In fact, I will advocate to reduce window to 4 weeks for smaller films and 5-6 weeks to big films. I won't mind paying 25-30% more on subscription if I get to watch films within 4 weeks.

0

But then why will a person like me will go to watch it in theatre if it comes that early on digital
It actually benefits people byt doesn't it impact the box office collection

0

There are piraated prints on net very next day so if someone want to watch a film in theatre he do watch it. And by 4th week, quality of those prints is in fact, good.

0

Fair point digital release is good for people like us those who like to wait and watch it in good quality rather than bad hall prints

0 votes

Hell excited for this one, kgf had one of the best climax of all-time, last 20-30mins was just fabulous

by Executive Producer (66.1k points)

Categories

72.7k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.8k users

...